?
Solved

You do not have access to the folder problem

Posted on 2005-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My boss has just recently upgraded his laptop from XP Home to XP Office.  He is now trying to copy a word document
to his "D" drive and he gets the following message:

YOU DO NOT HAVE ACCESS TO THE FOLDER 'D:\'
SEE YOUR ADMINISTRATOR FOR ACCESS TO THIS FOLDER

He needs this file pretty quick and was wondering if someone could help me get around this error!
0
Comment
Question by:roncook5662
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 13611411
>> XP Home to XP Office

do you mean that he upgraded from XP Home to XP Pro OR did he upgrade his Office edition?
if he upgraded XP home to pro, then try taking the ownership of the files\folders\drives and then check out the results!

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

Note: If you cannot see the Security tab, then you will have to goto Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Simple File Sharing, apply and now you should get that tab in XP PRO !!
For XP Home edition, you will have to boot into safemode and have to login as Administrator to access the Security tab, coz in xp home this tab cannot be visible to standard users !!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13611417
Try to take ownership of the file. Right click the file > Select the security Tab
Select properties > Select Advanced > Select Owner
Find the User or group you wish to give ownership to and select > Click apply

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268019
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 13611454
Hi,

Assuming you have administrator access to the machine do:

- Select D: and open Properties.
- Go to the Security Tab and select Advanced.
- Select the Owner Tab.
- In the box titled "Change Owner To" select Administrators.
- Tick the "Replace Owner on Subcontainers and Objects Box" then select Apply.
- Once it's complete press OK.
- You should now be back at the Security Tab.
- Add Administrators and SYSTEM to the box.
- Give Administrators and SYSTEM Full Control.
- Add any other required User Accounts or the Everyone Group and assign the permissions.
- Select Advanced (again)
- Tick the box "Replace permission entries on all child objects with entries shown..."
- Press Apply
- Press OK

And it should all be fine.

HTH

Chris
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 13611459
D'oh.. you're too fast Pete ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13614653
It used to be so much simpler and so much more in depth in NT 4.0 huh?

Why doesn't XP have the expanded permissions available anymore?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnaf
ID: 13704325
restart into safe mode this will most likly get rid of the error
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13733605
Did you get it working roncook5662?
0