?
Solved

Stop Error 0x0000007A w/ I/O 0xC000000E

Posted on 2005-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
3,786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Good morning,

I have a client with an XP machine that is receiveing a KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR with the following codes:

***STOP: 0x0000007A (0xE1866534, 0xC000000E, 0xBF93D574, 0x0ba6E860)
 
***win32k.sys - Address BF93D574 base at BF800000, DateStamp 41107f7a
 
From what I can find it looks like this is either a failing hard drive or bad memory.  Is this a good diagnosis or are there other things that I should be looking at?

What are your recommendations on how to proceed?

TIA

B
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Limjoy
ID: 13611625
Th ebest way to find if the problem is a hard drive related issue is to find the manufactor of the harddrive. i.e. Maxtor, IBM etc.
then visit the relvant web site and download then to run the diagnosic software from them you usually make a bootable floppy disk and boot off this. The software has instructions and if it shows a fault and will give you a degree to the level of problem and the best solution.

i.e. Maxtor site URL is : http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.8db0c3d6932ced37294198b091346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Support/Software%20Downloads



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Beeshoring
Beeshoring earned 375 total points
ID: 13612191
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 13612935
Ok, but you guys think that's a good diagnosis?  Either memory or HD?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:cpc2004
cpc2004 earned 375 total points
ID: 13613102
nt status code 0xC000000E means no such device. Hence the crash does not relate to RAM.  Run Chkdsk /r to check any bad sector of your hard disk.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Limjoy
Limjoy earned 375 total points
ID: 13613194
The problem could be also a faulty motherboard or processor but is less likely and more akward to test. First test the HD & Mem. as its the easiest and more likely. Only if these test prove good inspect further.

Is there a pattern to the problem or is it quite random?
Does it only occur when a certain program is used?
Or when windows tries to start?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 375 total points
ID: 13615709
It could be a hardware issue but I would also be willing to go for just a plain software issue?  Like Limjoy asked, is it regular or something you can do to cause the error?

Can you reinstall Windows on top of itself or even better, can you reload XP from scratch?  Not saying that is the answer, but wondering if it is possible?  I would lean towards that.

But that's just me, I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 13616533
It seems to be intermittent and the user can't attribute it to any software or specific procedure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13616721
It had better to have all the system event 1001.

When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump
Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here
0