?
Solved

Wireless Card Gets connectivity for 5mins then drops, gets again, then drops

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I setup up a wireless network, the two wireless receivers intermitently get and drop connection.  They all belong to the Edimax range.  

I have disabled WEP (although i know this is a bad idea.) I am using Channel 6.  The ssid is set to S1.  Literally you can view the net and shared folders, and then connection goes.  Few minutes later "Excellent Connectivity" and then again connection drops.

The two wirless adapters are a PCMIA Card and a USB Adapter.

URGENT HELP IS NEEDED ON THIS ONE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:engarea
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:csimonds
ID: 13611547
I had a similar thing happen with the built-in wireless on a ThinkPad R51. Solved it by modifying the Power Management property of the wireless adapter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swift1004
ID: 13633745
If you have a wireless utility that configures your settings, make sure windows is not trying to control the wireless settings as well.  Right-click your wireless connection in the Network Connections window and choose Properties.  On the top of the Wireless Networks tab, make sure the box is unchecked if you are using another piece of software to configure your wireless.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13637582

My comment is along the same lines as swift1004.  I've run into the exact same problem, and I've been able to resolve it.  Windows XP has it's own internal wireless network manager for configuring the cards (setting the encryption keys, channel, SSID, etc.), however I've had nothing but problems with it.  There is a checkbox (checked by default), something like "let windows manage the card" (not the exact words).  By unchecking that, it lets you use the utility from the card manufacturer (D-Link, Linksys or whever), and I've found that doing that, and using the card manufacturer's software instead of XP, has solved all of my problems of this type.
0