?
Solved

datagrid or list view or checked listbox

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to add a grid to my form, so that users can check uncheck items from that list after with I can process the checked items. I am not sure as to the best way to achieve this, Like use a datagrid , list view, checked listbox etc how do you know which one to choose for the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:vbothello
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13611884
With the information you supplied I would suggest using a checkedlistbox
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 13612153
If you only have a single column of data then it would be simpler to use the checkedlistbox as Ronald suggests
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
imperial_p79 earned 500 total points
ID: 13612945
If there are more than 2 columns of information then go for datagrid and then have an itemTemplate that will have the checkbox associated with it.
0