?
Solved

Steps for creating a domain

Posted on 2005-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I has been a while since I have done this. I have been tasked to create a domain for my company. We are running Windows Server 2000 with all updates. Now we have a Dynamic IP and the server and all hosts are NAT'ed behind a hardware firewall on a 192.168.172.0 subnet.

Now, before I do dcpromo on the server, what tasks do I need to do? Do configure the DNS server first?? Please help me out with a good checklist of things to do for creating a domain. Do I need to make it a WINS server as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 13612395
Here is a great reference site that walks you through the steps in setting up an Active Directory domain and what you need to do before you run dcpromo.

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13612522
Great link...also a few points.

1) No, you don't have to create DNS ...the DCPROMO wizard will do this for you automatically.
2) before you run DCPROMO make sure that you make a static IP on the server and point DNS locally.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13613051
Ok, so in what situation would I set it up as a DNS server?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13613143
Oh...  In most environments that I have seen, the Active Directory domain controllers are normally also DNS servers.  The reason why is because Active Directory required DNS.

So, many companies make thier DNS services hosted on the domain controllers.  If you are planning to do this as well, you don't need to manually set a DNS server.  When the DCPROMO wizard runs, it will detect that you do not have a DNS server available and automatically install the DNS services during the domain creation process.

The default way of installing DNS with a domain controller is to use something called Integrated DNS.  This makes your DNS database much more redundant by storing the DNS database in Active Directory.  

To answer your question, you would install a manual DNS server when you do not want to have DNS and AD hosted on the same machine (rare). or when you want to build an isolated DNS server.  Maybe, for example, you want to create a Windows 2003 DNS server, for an application or an old Windows NT domain.  You can manually install the DNs service on a server and have machines point to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13654090
I only have one server I will be working with here, so I need to do this on the same machine. So I will point the DNS towards itself - right?
0