?
Solved

Ghost image of Windows 2000 Professional Problems

Posted on 2005-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am creating an image of a windows 2000 professional SP4 workstation to use as a baseline for a developer.  The ghost image is stored on a second hard drive and we use a ghost boot disk to restore it to the primary partition.  The problem is everytime we restore it and log in for the first time we get that windows has finished installing devices and asks if we want to reboot.  I did not sysprep the image due to it being on the same machine with the same SID and machine name.  Is there something I have overlooked that will stop that from coming up??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pbolton70
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13616105
this will happen if the cd rom for example is a differetn model or has a different firmware, or the hard rive is a different model. the video has a different chipset. the bios on 1 has the serial ports disabled and the other enabled there could be many reasons it detect hardware. does it give an indication of what is being installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13616134
OK, now that i re read you post you are applying this image to the same machine. how old is the image? have there been firmware updates or bios changes a card moved to another slot? different monitor?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leandro Iacono
Leandro Iacono earned 400 total points
ID: 13617417
This is normal, and will always happen even if you clone it to the same computer ...

Unless something is not getting installed, you shouldn't worry about it ...

Now if you want that to stop poping up .. I doubt there is anyway you can ...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 13620248
>>>The problem is everytime we restore it and log in for the first time we get that windows has finished installing devices and asks if we want to reboot.

This is normal. If you want to stop it completely then you need to stop Plug and Play service from services.msc snap-in. Stopping this service will stop OS from detecting new hardware devices. NOTE: - It is not recommended.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbolton70
ID: 13623116
Is this a windows 2000 specific thing???  Because when we do teh same thing with Windows XP we do not get that dialog box?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13623157
I gues it has to do with XP having more P&P capabilities than win2000, or not?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13626800
I would say Windows XP does the same thing but does not require the computer reboot ... becuase of newer "technology" ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13641745
Thanks!
0