Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cron Job Notifications

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
It looks like every time my cron jobs run (which is every minute for one of them), they create an email and send it to the root@localmachine with the cron details.  is there a way i can disable this?  
0
Comment
Question by:onsite_tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 1200 total points
ID: 13613055
you cand disable in

/etc/crontab

MAILTO=/dev/null
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 13614064
Pablouruguay's method will disable all user's crontab job notification.
You might want to use
crontab -e
* * * * *  (your cron job script)   > /dev/null 2>&1

So you can disable mail notification for certain crontab job or for yourself only. ( 2>&1 will include stderr and stdout messages)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onsite_tech
ID: 13618983
Thanks both of you guys for the suggestions.  in this senario, i dont want any mail coming from cron because i need valid counts for how much mail goes through this box (since its secondary and shouldn't really get any email unless the primaries are down, i want to track how much mail bypasses the primary systems), but on other systems, i can see how disabling my "check the queue" scripts while leaving other, much more important scripts up can be useful. Thanks again both of you for your advice!
0