Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Allowing user to install programs without becoming admin

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a couple of users that I want to allow to be able to install programs.  However, for directory security reasons, I don't want them becoming admnistrators.  Is there a setting that will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil_Agcaoili earned 2000 total points
ID: 13614170
You want to add them to the Power Users group and limit their abilities by modifying their User Rights Assignment properties:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prdd_sec_ikgy.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 13614341
If you have problems using the Power Users group you could set one user with Administrator rights at their local computers. Do not tell the password.

Then use program CPAU (Create Process as Another User) which lets you run the setup executables as Administrator right. URL: http://www.joeware.net/win/free/tools/cpau.htm

Basically you create a encoded job and then users execute it, without knowing the Administrator password.

Usage:

cpau -u machine\administrator -p password -ex setup_executable.exe -file install.txt -enc

Then transfer cpau.exe and install.txt at their local computer. When they want to install a program as administrator, they'd rename the setup.exe to setup_executable.exe and run CPAU:

cpau -file install.txt -dec -profile
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:royalcanin
ID: 13615535
You could also deploy the app via Group Policy and a created MSI package, then you just have it run with elevated privliages


Here is a link to an MS KB artical about it:

How To Allow Users Who Are Not Administrators to Install MSI Packages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q259459
0