?
Solved

Remote User Vunerability

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I have 2 remote users at static locations connecting to our network via vpn.  The remote vpn clients are set up in to establish a connection automatically as soon as the remote user boots.  I have SUS push patches out to the clients and virus signatures every time the client connects.

My concern lies within those remote users.  They are computer illiterate to say the least and am always wondering if one of them is going to contract a virus via email, and have it propagate to our network.

We have a Watchguard firewall with vpn which the remote users connect through.  No firewalls on the remote user sites.

One client is running Windows 2000 Professional, the other is running Windows 98.

Are there any other obvious precautions I should take to protect my network from a virus getting through the vpn tunnel ( other than upgrading the Windows 98 client)?

any suggestions appreciated

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gkendler
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TXBANDT earned 500 total points
ID: 13613813
We have the exact same concern, were using a product called Symantec Anti-Virus for Remote Users.

This will allow you to configure your remote PC prior to logging onto your network to verify that they have the most current Anti-Virus Definition files as well as scheduling a virus scan....

Hope this helps.
-RR
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13613867
we also have the same concern and we require the VPN users to have a software firewall installed on their machines in addtion to up to date virus protection.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13613974
There are a number of professional vpn products (such as Nortel Contivity, and other vpn solutions) which are configurable to check the client to make sure they have version X of the firewall engine, dat files, they're running whatever firewall, they have what ever patch you want, etc. etc.  This is all before they connect to VPN.  If they meet all the criteria you specify, they're allowed to connect.  If it's an SSL vpn, instead of their normal page, they can be redirected to a page where they can download the appropriate files, upgrades, patches, etc.
0