?
Solved

How to share Files on Windows network using DI-624?

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear Experts,
I have a    DI-624 D Link Router.
I have       4 pcs  , 3 on Win XP pro & 1 on Win 2k pro.
I am able to access intenet on all as I have connected my broadband router to DI-624.
Now I want to enable printer & file sharing for all 4pcs to share date.
1)two Xp Pro & 1 Win2k are connected through LAN card on DI-624.
2)One Xp pro is connected by Wireleass D-Link USB adaptor.

I  have enabled sharing of C drive.
My problem is I am unable to see the Xp pro C drive which is connected by USB wireless adaptor on network
& also I am unable to see the win 2k C drive.
All 4 pc are on same workgroup.
 Please help to troubleshoot the problem.
I have all required protocol installed & File & print sharing,Client for Microsoft networks,
NWLink IPX/SPX/Netbios compatible transport protocol etc is installed.

I do not understand where I am going wrong.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:sunil_khatnani
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13614480
Unless there are other reasons for it, you don't need Netbeui or NWLink.

Do you see all of the other computers from each computer?  Go to "My Network Places", "Entire Network", "Microsoft Windows Network" on each computer and tell me what you see (you should see the workgroup, and within the workgroup, the 3 other computers).

If you have a zero length password (e.g. no password at all), there is a bug in XP's default settings that won't let a user log into a machine with a zero-length password over a network.  This causes lots of grief for home users who don't set a password (even an administrator password), because it prevents both printer sharing and file sharing.

The bug is easily fixed, however.

To fix this:

Start / run / gpedit.msc (start the group policy editor)

Open the tree:
Computer configuration / Windows Settings / Security Settings / Local Policies / Security Options

Find the item:
Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console login only

If this item is enabled, you will not be able to logon to other computers on the network that have blank (zero-length) passwords.  IT IS ENABLED BY DEFAULT.

Change it to disabled.

This will fix a lot of access problems in "home" networks that don't have user passwords on many of the machines.

This issue applies only to XP Pro (and, I think, MCE).

Take a look at www.practicallynetworked.com

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Top_nerd earned 2000 total points
ID: 13615438
Try enabling NetBIOS over TCP/IP
To do so:

Start>Control panel>Network connections

Right-click on the connection u are using. Click properties.

In the general tab, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and then properties.

In the general tab of this window, click advanced...

In the WINS tab, click enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP and then OK.


If this doesn't work, what happens when you try to click on shared files? Any error messages? What does it say? Do the files even appear?
I need more info.
Do you share an Internet connection tru a router or ICS (Internet Connection Sharing)? If so does this work?

Do 2 pings, one from each machine towards the other (start>run>cmd(enter)>ping XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX (replace the Xs by the IP address of the target, if you do not know this information, scroll down) (enter)). Post results here

---------------------HOW TO GET THE IP ADDRESS OF A COMPUTER--------------------
go on the disered computer and go into a command prompt (start>run>cmd (enter)).
Type ipconfig and hit enter.

You'll get something like this:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connections
         Connetion-spefic DNS suffix . :
         IP Address . . . . . . . . . . . . . : XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

(the rest is not important for this exercise)
The Xs is your IPaddress
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13619133
NetB is always enabled above 98 and ME.

Sounds like your protocols are fine.  Net Beui is not needed but doesn't hurt, and IPX is a great protocol which almost no one understands the value of on EE, so I won't get into that.  Leave the protocols in there.

You mentioned the unseeable system is on a wireless.  Have you changed channels, checked the signal strength, see if it is marginal, have you tried different channels on the AP and the NICs running wireless?  Have you tried others on the wireless.  This is the obvious place to start, debugging the wireless.

If you persistently have one PC with no connect problems, then remove all networking components from windows, even remove the network card (if PCMCIA) shut down, reboot, and then remake the networking.  Add in the same protocols and setup as the others, identical, differing only by computer name.  That will often fix the problem.
0