Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IT Training Classes Review

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Anyone heard of this company?

http://www.traininghott.com/

I wanted to take a few courses with them, but was not sure about them. Anyone tried them out, or know how can i find out if they are reliable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KalluMama
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:beryl666
beryl666 earned 200 total points
ID: 13614385
i know nothing about this company. go here and may be you can get some info. I try to find some review about this webpage but cannot find it. May be it is a new company.

http://www.alexa.com/data/details/traffic_details?&compare_sites=&y=p&q=&url=traininghott.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 13614467
Call up somewhere that you know is reliable like maybe a univeristy where you can study from home such as phoenix or even a place that does simmiliar types of courses, call them up and see what there course entails in terms of what you will be studying / learning from there you can ascertain what them types of courses that traininghott.com should be like and from there you will have a good idea if what traininghott.com has to offer is reliable or good or w/e you want to call it.

I hope this helps you out some what ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rali2 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13635279
I took the C++ for non-C programmers course over 2 years ago.  I liked the pace of the course, the instructor was very knowledgable.  I was paired with another person, though there were plenty of available computers for everyone.  The instructor mentioned they had more success with this method, allowing partners to learn from each other.  He said the method also helps keep the pace throughout the course. I agree, it did help a bit but there were times when I leaned on my partner to finish an exercise and visa versa.  I found the course material to be a useful reference.  I took a chance with them when I used them but I was satisfied at the completion of the course.  
0