Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQLDebugger Debugger.

Posted on 2005-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have another user account called SQLDebugger. Does anyone know how I managed to get this account, what it means, and if its safe to delete? I think it may have something to do with Visual Basic. Net
0
Comment
Question by:me1191
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 13615105
See this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318632
FIX: SQL Debugging May Fail Because of Strict Local Password Complexity Policy

According to it, the SQLDebugger account is installed when you install any of these products:

• Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2002 Enterprise Architect
• Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2002 Enterprise Developer
• Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13617637
No,do not delete it as it will get you into trouble.
.NET framework requires it.
0