?
Solved

Building a desktop PC for use overseas

Posted on 2005-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

 A friend of mine who has recently moved to Belfast, Northern Ireland wants me to build a desktop computer running Windows XP. I am in California.
My question is: What do I need to adjust, tweek, modify, etc. (If anything) in order for my friend to plug the machine in , turn it on, and
start using it immediately?  Do I need to adjust the voltage on the power supply from 115 to 220 ? Will a U.S. bought version of Windows XP work okay?
Is there anything else I need to do?
I'm planning on just building a Athlon 1.5 GHz (nothing real fancy) My friend just wants it for getting onto the net, & maybe some light gaming.
I need to get working on it today.

 Please help me.  I look forward to all comments & suggestions..


 Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WeaselsRippedMyFlesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 400 total points
ID: 13616796
Hi WeaselsRippedMyFlesh

Here is  good link about the power issue

http://kropla.com/electric2.htm

actually its 230 Volts, 50 HZ
Perhaps its best to buy the power cord locally, to get the proper plug.

I can only come to think of something about TV standards PAL SECAM or video standards

http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/rlogue/405.htm

otherwise  i think its build away
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 400 total points
ID: 13620130
You need to set the supply to 220V . Most supplies use an IEC connector, so that only the power cord needs too be the UK type.
Other than that Ireland does have an import duty (tax) to worry about. International shipping is a bigger headache than technical issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1200 total points
ID: 13622580
Most power supplies are switchable between US 115v and UK 240v - just switch it before you box it up.  Your friend will need a uk power lead - this is identical to most UK kettles, believe it or not, so he'll be able to get one anywhere, even if there isn't a pc store handy.  

Windows won't care about the version.  The time zone and regional settings should be correct, but this isn't a showstopper.  Ditto for dialling locations.

The TV standards shouldn't apply, unless he's involved in video editing, or screen output to a TV.  PC monitors are completely independant of these.  

If you're installing a DVD player, it would be nice for it to match either Region 1 (US) standards, or Region 2 (Europe), depending on where he'll get his DVDs from.  Or, a handy multiregion hack....
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeaselsRippedMyFlesh
ID: 13625455
I wish I could give all 3 of you 500 points !  Thank you so very much !


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13640626
Why thank you kindly... It's nice for us Old Worlders to be able to help our cousins in the New One every so often...
0