Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group Policy: Where can I find a list of time servers, and how can I have ALL my clients use 12-hour time and EST

Posted on 2005-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Basically as the title says, what is a time server I should specify in my group policy?  And how can I make it so all the computers in the domain are using 12 hour time, and are in EST?

Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:propractice
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 13615208
You may need to run a script that does this...I don't think setting this is a default GPO parameter:  

http://vboverdrive.extreme-vb.net/forum/showthread.phtml?t=14349
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13628983
This is the pretty authoritative source for Windows Time Service configuration:  http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0