?
Solved

sessions

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm trying to start a session for use on a number of pages. I get this error:

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/html/dc/keywordeditor.php:8) in /var/www/html/dc/keywordeditor.php on line 15


What am I missing??

TIA Dinesh
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 13615456
session_start();

must go before ANY output which includes:

- new lines or spaces before the opening php tag (<?php)
- html tags
- php output (including echo and print).

In an ideal situation session_start(); should be placed at the very top of your file before anything else
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13615479
Also take into consideration the factor of output from any include files you may have, php.net say it best:

QUOTE "Remember that header() must be called before any actual output is sent, either by normal HTML tags, blank lines in a file, or from PHP. It is a very common error to read code with include(), or require(), functions, or another file access function, and have spaces or empty lines that are output before header() is called. The same problem exists when using a single PHP/HTML file."

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.header.php

This applies to anything that uses the http_headers, not only session_start (eg the header function and setcookie).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:_Marcel_
_Marcel_ earned 400 total points
ID: 13615527
Line 8 of keywordeditor.php would be the line that outputs the stuff.

If you can't move up the session_start(), then use an output buffer around the earlier lines.
0