?
Solved

How can you add IS NOT NULL or IS NULL critieria in Crystal 8.5

Posted on 2005-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
12,792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm new to Crystal, and in version 8.5, when I get to the portion of the Report Expert Wizard that lets me define my selection critieria, I can't seem to find how I can perform IS NULL or IS NOT NULL criteria.  I select a field, but the values that appear in the critieria box (is a value, is not equal to, is gretaer than, etc) does not include IS NULL or IS NOT NULL.  I know there has to be a way to do this, so maybe I am just missing it.

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ccorrente
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 100 total points
ID: 13615530
Hi ccorrente,

Show the selection formula and type directly into it.

isnull({mytable.myfield}


Pete
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 13615558
For the negation

NOT IsNull({mytable.myfield})

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 13615562
You can also do it from the Report Expert, by choosing the last option, "Formula", in the drop down.
You can then enter the criteria such as what Pete as posted.  

BTW, I am sure it was a typo, but Pete's formula will need a closing parenthesis at the end.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13617667
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0