?
Solved

Dell Dimension 4400 with E21082 Motherboard.  Need Replacement Motherboard

Posted on 2005-03-23
16
Medium Priority
?
10,235 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello all,

     I have a Dell Dimension 4400 that went down on me a few days ago.  Tested all components including the CPU and Power Supply with other systems and it appears the issue is with the motherboard.  The only marking I see on the motherboard is E210882 which supports Pentium 4's.  Anyone know of a good replacement motherboard that will fit in this case?  Thanks.

O
0
Comment
Question by:epvc
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13616057
It looks like a standard ATX motherboard (the only other size is microATX), but I recall their power supplies did not have standard connectors, so I suspect you will have to replace that also, if you are not getting a Dell replacement.  The motherboard has a 100 FSB to support P4's from 1.50 to 2.40.  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4400/specs.htm#1103184

An Asus P4B533 will be a good replacement - I have one and it is very flexible.

A replacement power supply:
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=17-153-006&DEPA=0

0
 

Author Comment

by:epvc
ID: 13616378
Is that a current Motherboard? I see it on the Asus site but can't find it anywhere online to purchase.  Thanks again for the help.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13616461
It's not a current motherboard because your cpu is an early P4, running at 100 FSB.  I overclock my P4 1.6a to 2.4GHz with no problem using it.

A good alternative is the Asus P4P800 SE:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-131-484&depa=0
This will let you upgrade to the hyperthreading P4's in the future, as long as you have DDR400 RAM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srbush
ID: 13617037
Just FYI regarding replacing a Dell motherboard with another brand.  You will not be able to install your OS software on the computer, it the CD says Dell.  You will get an error during install that it didn't recognize a Dell motherboard and installation stops. Unlike HP/Compaq a motherboard from Dell is not that much more expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epvc
ID: 13617138
Could I just use and OEM version CD and still use the OEM Key that I have.  I do have an OEM version of XP Home edition and have the key on the case of this dell.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13617556
That should work - I use an OEM disc and buy individual licenses for my machines.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13617595
The dimension 4400 is new enough that ANY ATX board should fit, technically.

If you are in the US, don't underestimate the value you can get from EBAY --
http://computers.listings.ebay.com/Motherboards-for-Desktop-PC_Socket-A-Motherboard_W0QQfclZ3QQfcoZ1QQfromZR11QQsacatZ42009QQsocmdZListingItemList

There are some great MB bargains to be gotten there, but watch the prices -- some used go higher than for new.

I put an AMD XP MB and CPU in an HP case supposedly "designed" for only a Pentium II MB and CPU.  Nonsense!

The people loved the extra performance, compared to the old Pentium II.  Give yourself some room, you can fit almost anything in a standard ATX full size MB box, as is this Dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epvc
ID: 13618310
Well the motherboard i'm looking at is the Asus P4P800-S since it's readily available here locally.  Is this board backward compatible to the older (Non-Precott) Intel P4 1.7GHz SL5TK that is in the Dell Dimension 4400?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:epvc
ID: 13618390
Or even the P4S800 also looks cool.  I like the price on that one.  Is that SIS Chipset backward compatible?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13618752
If you have a 1.7GHz P4, you may have a problem - those came in socket 423 and socket 478 variants.  The socket 478 variants can be used in the P4P800, but socket 423 variants can't.  See if you can identify which socket cpu you have with Everest: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Sachin
ID: 13619118
Hi epvc ,

 - Once you replace a part inside a dell computer, with a non dell part, you loose the lifetime tech support that you are supposed to get from dell.

So i believe.....whether you have an existing service contract or not....its better to stick to dell, give them a call. They do have good refurbished parts that you could order from dell.....and its possible that you might find the exact same motherboard from dell.
usually the part reaches in like 2-3 working days.

it could be the simplest solution for this issue.

GoodLuck!
Michael Sachin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ElinKei
ID: 13619354
Michael's right. Even if the 4400 looks like it could hold an ATX, your better off giving dell a call first. If your still underwarrenty, might as well get a free mother board. If not, then its a gamble with the holes in the back of the casing lining up right. Most new mother boards come with the metal plate that will go into any atx case, but not dell which is molded on.

Elin
0
 

Author Comment

by:epvc
ID: 13619377
Hello Callandor,

     Well on the socket itself it says mPGA478B.  That's for socket 478 right?  

As for the other responses...i'm buying a new case also.  Dell no longer supports my Dimension 4400 model.  
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13621362
You're good to go - that's a socket 478, which will work with the Asus P4P800.  If you like the SiS version, that will work as well; I prefer the Intel chipset because it is slightly better in performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epvc
ID: 13623404
Callandor thanks for all the time and help.
0