Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DVD install

Posted on 2005-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
 I just installed a DVD drive, but it can't read CD's or DVD's!

Plugged it all in and it shows up in device manager but get an error saying "Unknown or currupt format" when trying to load a CD or DVD.

NB, I removed a CD drive and put the DVD drive in its place.

What could this be?

Could it be that
1) The IDE cable isn't plugged in properly?
2) The old drive needs to be uninstalled / disabled from device manager? i.e. to avoid an IRQ conflict.
3) The new drive should be installed using the official driver
4) The new drive should be connected to another IDE cable, even if this means
5) The jumpers on the drive need to be changed.

They are the only possibilities I can think of. Please advise of any others / the most likely.

Thanks,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:MPK
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 13616350
Check in the BIOS that the drive is correctly identified.  The error you are getting is probably due to a cable being put in backwards, so try flipping it around.  You don't need to uninstall anything; if you are running WinXP or Win2K, the motherboard drivers are all that's needed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13619415
If it's showing up correctly in device manager, then I reckon that the device is broken. If it's new than I suggest taking it back and getting a replacement.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13635679
Just out of curiousty, would the ASPI drivers from adaptecs site help at all ? After you have tried the 2 suggestions above ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MPK
ID: 13639930
Thanks for your help.

There was a lose cable, but after fastening this the drive was still not able to read DVD's in my friends computer. Would I need to reinstall the drive before it would work? i.e. take it out competly, boot up and then put it back in?

I tried the drive in my computer and it all worked fine!

Re: ASPI drivers from adaptecs, do you mean:
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.jsp?cat=%2FProduct%2FASPI-4.70&filekey=aspi_471a2.exe&sess=no
If so, how would this help? On the site it said only for adaptec hardware.

Thanks.
From Martin
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 13640593
go here :

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/drivers_by_product.jsp?cat=%2FProduct%2FASPI-4.70&sess=no&prodkey=ASPI-4.70

Yes it does work regardless, but the site above lists the correct ones for the OS. If it still does not work and has a conflict or something remove it from device manager, put it back on and windows should detect it and it should be fine, if not then re install the latest motherboard drivers for your friends computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPK
ID: 13722321
Turns out it  was actually the IDE cable.. but am splitting the points for your help.
0