?
Solved

Monitor leaves a latent image for a split second

Posted on 2005-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi guys once again.

I hope you might be able to help. I have just built myself a new system and I never experienced this before, not with the old system anyway. It didn't happen on the old system even with the same monitor being used.

I have just built myself an AMD 64 3000+ on a MSI Neo4 Platinum 939 board with 1 gig of ram. My monitor is a Philips 170c4.

When I open and close aplications or windows I get like a quick flickering effect and a latent image on the screen a bit like the monitor cannot cope with the speed, or I might be wrong. Its like a ghosting effect buts its difficult to describe really. Its like I can still see the previous screen for a split second after closing or opening a window.

I was wondering if anyone new what this might be and if there is anyway that I can cure it. Is it the refesh rate??

I run the monitor in the recommened mode which is 1280x1024 @60Hz.

Thx again guys for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Zippy77777
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13616600
You didn't specify what video card you have, but I'm betting it's new and the driver is in transition (nVidia?).  You may need to try installing a different version, because this is an artifact.  If the card is new, there is also the possibility that the card is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 13616696
Yes the card is brand new. Its an MSI (same as the board) an MSI 6600gt 128MB DDR. I have downloaded all the new nvidia geforce drivers for both the board and the gpu. I would hope that the card is not faulty!!! What do you think?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 13617605
Try a few other driver versions: I have tried 66.93, 71.80, 75.90 beta, and only 75.90 beta worked without stuttering for me.  I have the XFX 6600GT, and I noticed artifacts like what you saw, until I installed the better driver.  75.90 can be found on Guru3D's site.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13622190
Hook another computer up to it and test.  If it does it there you have a problem with the Monitor.  If it doesn't then its your video card, which could be a problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14724672
Zippy77777,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0