?
Solved

Setting Up a Wireless Peer-to-Peer Network: can't share folders

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I'm trying to set a simple wireless ad-hoc network. I have a PC connected to the internet. This pc has two network cards: wired (connected to the internet) and wireless. I also have a laptop with a wireless connection. Both machines are running Windows XP Pro SP2.

I've created a ad-hoc network to give internet connection to the laptop by using the internet connection sharing on the pc. So far so good. The problem is that I cannot connect from one pc to another. I've shared a printer and a few folders on each computer, but I simply can't connect directly to the other machine. I have internet connection on the laptop, so I know the network was setup correctly.

Any ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yronnen
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dlorenz earned 375 total points
ID: 13616542
If you are running any kind of firewall software, temporarily disable as that can be your problem.  

How are you trying to access the network share?  The easiest way to know you're not dealing with any Workgroup issues is to try to connect using the UNC pathname.  To do this, determine the IP Address of the computer you are trying to connect to.  Then, on the computer you are connecting from, Click Start >> Run and type \\IPAddressOfRemoteMachine

Click ok, and you should be prompted for a username and password (unless both machines have the same login name and password).  Plug in a username and password that has access to the shares you created (when in doubt use the administrator account).  That username and password should be a valid account on the machine you are trying to connect to.

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITDharam
ID: 13617219
dlorenz is right in that it could be a firewall issue.  the software firewall which comes with Windows XP is automatically enabled starting in Windows XP SP2.  Right click on your nic and make sure to disable.

Also, a simple tip when dealing with this kinds of issues, when testing, use the IP.  Do a net view \\192.168.1.x to view all the shares.  

If you don't know what an ip is, do an ipconfig /all at the command prompt from the machine you're trying to connect to.

The more you know,

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 13622232
dlorenz,

The problem was the firewall: I did configure it, but I made some mistakes. Your answer made me look at the settings again and find the problems...You get the points.
0