?
Solved

Pagemaker 7 problem: can see only 16? colors

Posted on 2005-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm not an expert using this tool, but when I open it I can see the templates and the color pallettes as if I was back on the nineties! I see green, yellow, magenta, red, etc.

is this a bug? How can I fix it? (tried re-installing it, didn't work)

All other adobe products I can use with no problem, but this one...first time I use it!

Thanks.

A.
0
Comment
Question by:alecabral
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13617632
I'm not EXACTLY sure what you are talking about, if you are referring to selecting a color, those are the default colors - you can create your own by clicking the "new page" looking icon right next to the "trash" icon on the bottom of that window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alecabral
ID: 13618385
Hi! Thanks for your contribution. Let me try to explain further: when you open this program, a templates window or pane opens so you can select a pre-designed template, right? If not, I´m sure you know how to open it. Well, for example i see these templates in the colors I mentioned, as if I were working with an old ega monitor.

I see the program can only work in those colors, so I take it it´s wrong! I´m not sure I helped, but I wish I have!

Thanks!
A.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChopperBaz
ID: 13816565
Hi there

I'm a bit puzzled by your question too.  Can we clarify a few things?  1 - do your other programs open ok and display a full colour range?  2 - When you open an existing PageMaker document or create a new one do you have the same problem?  3 - Have you tried removing and re-installing PageMaker?  4 - What colour palettes do you have available in the colour selector window?
If we get answers to these questions we may be able to work out whats going on - I don't use the templates so don't know how they load up on screen.

Baz
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:alecabral
ID: 13818022
Sure!

1. Every other program opens and works ok, including other Adobe software.
2. Yes, same problem when opening existing documents.
3. Yes, many times. Maybe it´s my version that´s not working and I should get a new one?
4. The palette is maybe the simplest one. I can see magenta, yellow, cyan, etc, and that´s it. It looks like my old EGA monitor actually!

Hope it helps, so you can help me :-)

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChopperBaz
ID: 13822307
Hi

I've gotta confess that this has me well puzzled - I've had no first hand experience of this problem in all my years of using PageMaker... BUT as it just seems to be you and me trying to solve this lets think logically.  When you install PM do you install all the colour palettes - ie when you go to create a new colour can you choose from Pantone etc?

Quick question - when you open the colour selection window what do you expect to see?  PM's colour selecter starts with only the basic colours (in order as I see them) : Paper; Black; Registration; Blue; Cyan; Green; Magenta; Red; Yellow - these are all the colours you need if you are working in traditional full (four) colour work ie CYMK - any additional colours that you create or import in EPS files etc will appear as and when you need them eg if you import say a logo and it has specific Pantone spot colours in it as soon as you place it in PM the colours in it will appear in the colour selection window.  PageMaker does not have a large colour palette, by default, like other pieces of software.

If I think of other suggestions I'll get back to you
Baz
0
 

Author Comment

by:alecabral
ID: 13822800
Heya

Well, I am as puzzled as you, maybe more as I am not a professional user (I'm a bookbinder actually). I'll sit down in front of the screen and try to figure out what's going on with my pallettes, then I'll tell you what happens after playing along with them.

Thanks for your help!

A.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
skadloori earned 750 total points
ID: 14001629
The color pallette u see is the basic color pallette...u can change it or add more colors with RGB or CMYK combination from the same pallette by choosing OPTIONS. There is also option for SPOT and PROCESS color schemes which help will help u in offset printing...
0