?
Solved

How do you send email using DOS without telnet

Posted on 2005-03-23
13
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our oracle DBA's want to script database alerts that will send email notifications using simple DOS batch files.  Since one cannot use telnet in a batch file, I am wondering how else it can be done.
0
Comment
Question by:coco_parsifal
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13617805
Command line mailing utilities.  Or VBScript.  Personally, I like the mailing utilities - I use called GBMailer - you can download it from here:
http://freeware.brothersoft.com/internet/e-mail/gbmailer_5026.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:coco_parsifal
ID: 13617838
Oh they've tried windmail and pl/sql and can't get them to work.  Honestly, I THOUGHT you had to have a utility to do it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13617969
Not familiar with either of those products.  You DO need an SMTP server for gbmailer - it's not like some viruses - that is, providing it's own SMTP server.  But I've used it often and have several scripts using it.  I love it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 13618367
telnet is required to send email via batch..... your probably out of luck on that one.  I dont know about oracle, but i do know that MSSQL has a stored proc that will do it.

You can manually send an email by doing the following

telnet server.com 25
helo whateveryouwant
mail from:<user@whateveryouwant.com>
rcpt to:<user@whereeveryouwant.com>
data
some text here formatted however you want
.

Dont forget the dot.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13618564
Icetoad, you can't script telnet, so telnet cannot be used via batch.  gbmailer can be used quite easily and effectively via batch.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 13618582
Actually you can script telnet.  It just requires a little work.. :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13618609
Please explain - I've NEVER seen Windows Telnet scriptable.  There is a third party app you can script, but I've NEVER seen Telnet scriptable otherwise.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 13618697
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13618732
OK... the accepted answer clearly states:
"but i am afraid you cant logon to telnet with a script or batch file."

Prior to your last post I said "There is a third party app you can script" - which is referenced by name in the last comment of your quoted link:  Telnet Scripting Tool.

But the point is you can't do it without a third party app and if you're going to use a third party app, you might as well use a command line mailer such as GBMailer
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13618772
The best application I have found for this is Postie. http://www.infradig.com/
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13621416
You need BLAT

http://www.blat.net/

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coco_parsifal
ID: 13631976
My thanks to all.  As I thought, this is simply not possible without some sort of scripting tool.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 150 total points
ID: 13632173
Unfortunately, even with Postie, the alerts would have to somehow be scripted.  Microsoft's script center (www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter) may have some VBScripts for sending SMTP mail.
0