?
Solved

Is it safe to plug Inkjet Printers on UPS'?

Posted on 2005-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I have an Epson Stylus inkjet printer. I am considering buying an APC 650VA UPS to protect my pc and printer.

I was wondering if its safe to plug my inkjet printer on the UPS. Would it harm my printers' components when the battery kicks in? I don't know much about ups - simulated sinewaves, pure sinewaves stuff.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Xircon
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amiurchaudry earned 300 total points
ID: 13618244
It will be fine.   Inkjets do not take a large surge of current so will not overload the UPS like laser printers.  The printer electronics are no more sensitive to current disturbances than other computer electronics and no more less so!

We have our inkjet printers plugged into outlets running off ups systems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 13618377
Plugging your printer into the UPS will be beneficial.  There is no downside or negative affects.  It will provide it with a cleaner power signal and protect it from surges.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13618447
Make sure your UPS has enough VA to handle all the connected devices.
1 PC, monitor, router, Printer... personally... I'd have about a 500VA UPS... or so.


Jeff
<removed by modulo>
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 300 total points
ID: 13619281
Normally if ur electricity doesnt go for more than 10 mins or so then its abt ok or else the Inkjet will certainly be a drain on the battery of the UPS leading to shorter backup times.

The UPS gives away regulated power supply where the good UPS like APC give a pure sinewave like it shud be and not the square sine wave thats not really good for other electrical appliances printers included.

You shudnt have any problems with ur UPS and setup if the electricty failure downtime is not high where u reside. Normally a Spike Strip or a CVT suffices nicely for electrical equipment but UPS is by far the safest if its from a  good company.

Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ElinKei
ID: 13619340
Keeping youe inkjet on the UPS will be fine. If anything it would be more safe than keeping it connected to the outlet considering is protects your products from surges.


Elin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13621631
I work for a company that is the official reseller of epson in the caraibean and I can assure you that all above are right in the comments, no harm putting it on an ups, au contraire, it's a good idea to hook it up on the ups.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13623934

However, do not EVER plug a ***laser*** printer into a UPS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13623972
why not you ask? because a laser printer will drain your battery.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 150 total points
ID: 13625731

It will do more than drain the battery, it may destroy the UPS.  Laser printers can draw over 900 watts, and that is watts, not "VA" (the primary load is the heater for the fuser, which is 100% resistive with a 1.0 power factor).  Almost no UPS' can tolerate such a load.  A good one would shut down without damage.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rmcferren
rmcferren earned 150 total points
ID: 13626586
Only Inkjets (and a few others) are safe to plug into a UPS.  Any other printer would provide a rediculous load.  Solid Inkjet (Phaser) is the exception to the inkjet rule.

OK:
InkJet
Pen Plotters
Thermal (like fax)

Marginal:
Impact
Solid Ink Jet

BAD:
Laser
Led

I think some of the cheap laser printers could be ok if sized correctly (350 to 450 Watts for the printer), but I'm no where near sure.
Only InkJets make sense to plug into a UPS due to ink costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xircon
ID: 13635338
Thanks for your replies. I'm now confident plugging my printer on the ups without worrying of harming it. Ill have the APC UPS by next week.

Thanks again!!!
0