?
Solved

Exmerge not working correctly

Posted on 2005-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
exmerge is failing on each malbox i run it on. all pst files are 32 k.
 help

im trying to use exmerge to backup the email to pst. files.

also, can i use exmerge to backup 5.5 mailboxes? if so how do i do that. Esmerge will only run under ex 2k3


0
Comment
Question by:icarainc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 375 total points
ID: 13619113
The EXMERGE file from Exchange 2000 will only run from a Win2K machine. But it does not have to run on the Exchange server and it will work on Exchange 5.5 databases.

What errors are in the EXMERGE log?
Check the log and then read the EXMERGE.DOC file on the Exchange server 2000 CD. It lists various errors and how to correct them.

More than likely it is due to a permissions error. The account that you are logged in as when running EXMERGE must have SERVICE ACCOUNT ADMIN rights in Exchange. Assign this right to the ORG, SITE, and CONFIGURATION containers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icarainc
ID: 13621490
im logged in as administrator

i looked at the log and it refernces another log that i cant find
0
 

Author Comment

by:icarainc
ID: 13622062
only works on administrator mailbox so i suspect that it is a security issue.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 13623235
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5

Note This version of Mailbox Merge should only be run from Exchange Server 2003 or from computers with the Exchange 2003 administrative tools loaded. It can be run against Exchange 5.5, 2000, and 2003.

There should also be a 5.5 version of exmerge available.

Rob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13624179
Since you said that it works on the administrators mailbox only then it is probably a permissions issue.
Make sure the administrator account that YOU are logged in as has SERVICE ACCOUNT ADMIN rights on the ORG, SITE, and CONFIGURATION containers.

OR

Log in as the Exchange Service Account and run EXMERGE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icarainc
ID: 13624408
how do i check that the administrator account has SERVICE ACCOUNT ADMIN rights on the ORG, SITE, and CONFIGURATION containers?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 13624430
That reminded me of: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html which shows how to make permission changes, since by default all admins are denied access to other users mailbox's. Also check the log file exmerge creates and see what kind of problem it is reporting.

Rob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13624448
FYI:
The administrator account is does not always have full access to everyones mailbox (which is needed for EXMERGE to work) even though it may be GOD as far as the rest of the network is concerned.

By default in Exchange 5.5, the only account that has full access (GOD rights) to all mailboxes is the Exchange Service Account. This account is defined at the time of the Exchange 5.5 installation. Some administrators will use the Administrator account. I personally never did and always created a specific account for this.

Things are very different with Exchange 2000 and 2003. There is no Exchange Service Account. There is an article in the MS Knowledge Base that details how to give Service Account access in Exchange 2000 and 2003.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icarainc
ID: 13624513
on the 5.5 install i used the administrator account.

on the 2003 server i need to see how to give service account access.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 13625770
I checked and last time I had errors with exmerge was when I didn't have permissions set, it created a 32k .PST file and gave an error accessing the MBox in the exmerge log file.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:icarainc
ID: 13627337
Can someone tell me exactly what permissions to set on exchange 2003 server as well as exchange 5.5 server. I have two separate installations. on the second installation i am upgrading from 5.5 to 2003 and i want to use exmerge to move the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13627944
OK I will do the work for you. A search of the MS Knowledge base using keywords EXCHANGE 2003 SERVICE ACCOUNT ACCESS revealed the following article.
Look at the following link:
How to assign service account access to all mailboxes in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821897
0