?
Solved

Clients DHCP lease received from incorrect server

Posted on 2005-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We currently have a few sites running over a vlan.  Each site has its own domain, server (win 2003 sbs), and is each running DHCP.

Site A, Site B, Site C.

At site A, DHCP is working fine and leases stay restricted to that site with that specific subnet eg. 192.168.1.xx.
However, at Site C, clients are receiving Leases from Site B even though DHCP is setup at Site C.  Site A never gets any leases from Site B.
Site B is leasing addresses fine within its location and domain.

I am at a loss at why this is occuring.  DHCP settings are identicle at each site. Please help.

Cheers,

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:andre_baljeu
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13621143
What are the subnets for  site B and C?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 13622411
why dont set reservations on the pcs mac adresses?

mero
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13623173
The vlans are not correct set.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andre_baljeu
ID: 13693928
Okay, so this is a routing issue?  Site B is 192.168.20.xx and Site C is 192.168.30.xx.

Please confirm whether this is a routing issue or a DHCP setting issue.  If it is routing, could you please explain why this is happening.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13694077
I'll go with crissand on this one, if the 3 vlan's were configured correctly there would be no chance of contact between them, unless you have a top level router connecting them all that is enabling them to "see each other", which i don't believe.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 13697298
None. The two vlans are mixed together, and computer from one network can request addresses from the other one. See here an example:

                           switch
                      vlan1     vlan2
                        |            |
                     comp1   comp2

The logical separation of vlans in switches must be followed by a physical separation of the wall connector. Usually is better to mark these wall connections.
0