Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the recommended Anti-Spam Appliance

Posted on 2005-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi, we currently use TrendMicro as the anti-spam tool. But we are not satisified with the result. What is the best product out there in the market for the Anti-Spam appliance.

Thanks in advance.
Fshguo.
0
Comment
Question by:fshguo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 13618639
There are a few, depends on the options you want to try:

Mcaffe has a service:
Overview
http://www.mcafeesecurity.com/us/products/mcafee/smb/managed_services/mmp_asap_smb.htm
Look at this if you are still interested.  Visuals! :)
http://mcafeeasap.com/intl/EN/content/mmp_asap/feature_tour.asp
Pricing
http://www.shopmcafee.com/dr/v2/ec_Main.Entry17c?V1=667870&PID=667870&PN=1&SP=10023&SID=43625&CUR=840&CID=175985&DSP=&PGRP=0&CACHE_ID=175985

GFI has some pretty good tools:  www.gfi.com

And then there are the free ones, the best of which is spamassassin, but that runs on linux, so that tends to scare some admins aways. www.spamassassin.org and a good MTA for it is postfix: www.postfix.org ( both are free and time consuming to setup )  I created a how to with slackware if you dont want to spend money: http://www.bartlettfamily.com/files/guides/Anti-spam%20linux.pdf

Btw, mcaffe's product is probably the best ive seen and its updated on a continual basis.  Its also based somewhat on spamassassin, which just proves how good it really is.  Its not free though.

Also note that having an external or extra server to perform anti-spam functions is usually a good thing because it can mailbag while you fix your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 13618675
oh there is also an appliance you can buy from http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ 

its based on spamassassin also... but i found that the options where somewhat limited due to the nature of the equipment and my requirements... may not be the same for you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13618765
You asked what the best one out there is....The best product out there is the Ironport.  Hands down it is the best.  Hands down it is the most expensive.  Even the low-end models are pricey.  However, you get anti-spam, anti-virus, mail gateway, etc.

I have had several clients implement these boxes and they love them.  The tech support is amazing and the tech support people are phenomenal....at least they were the first and only time I had a problem with a mail routing configuration (August 2004).

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 1500 total points
ID: 13618795
thats pretty nice... all in one, cant beat that.. course mcaffe does that without the hardware and the email is backed up just incase your internet drops.

Very nice  :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13618822
...forgot the web address (it's and easy one)
www.ironport.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13621604
If you run Exchange 2003 you can use Microsoft's Intelligent Mail Filter.  Download here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C1EA8CF1-48C9-4E43-A4EB-82D9A83FD4A7&displaylang=en

I run it on my home server and it filters spam very effectively for me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 13627645
marc, can you post your IMF filter file?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13627989
I don't really have one.  I just set anything with an SCL of 6 or higher to be rejected, and anything between 3 and 5 to go to junk mail.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 13635056
oh.. hrm ok.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13641962
While we are chatting about the Exchange 2003 IMF...
http://www.msd2d.com/newsletter_tip.aspx?section=exchange&id=53762f4d-dbfa-404c-bc31-108620b0ac3a

This is a pretty neat, and quick, overview of the IMF.
0