?
Solved

VB Sub forms

Posted on 2005-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear friends,

1. Is there any way I can prepair my VB Forms with subforms like Access. with scroll bars....etc.

2. what is the method i have to use to backup the access database through VB. i need some table's updated records only to be updated. update options should be there whether full database, or Date# updated records.

thanx

Manjula
0
Comment
Question by:ManjulaSri
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 13619577
>>Is there any way I can prepair my VB Forms with subforms like Access. with scroll bars....etc.
You can try use control like DataGrid to present your record in rows view.

>>what is the method i have to use to backup the access database through VB. i need some table's updated records only to be updated. update options should be there whether full database, or Date# updated records.
Some ideas:

1. Duplicate the target Access file.
2. Establish a connect to that copied Acccess file.
3. Do necessary queries to Delete the unwanted data, Update your records accordingly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:_lv_
_lv_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 13620255
" Is there any way I can prepair my VB Forms with subforms like Access. with scroll bars....etc."

There always is the way. But i guess you expect the easy way of putting data from access database in Visual Basic forms like MS Access does? The answer is NO (there is no such an easy or similar way). Yes, you can bind you data do data control (DataGrid for example), but you won't have any useful MS Access features you expect (continuous forms, sort, search, filter,...).
You'll understand it when you move from "ms access programming" to "real database applications programming". It's worth to move.

Backup from VB? But how do you backup from ms access...? ;-)
You could use DAO/ADO and 'SELECT INTO', or simply DAO.DbEngine.CompactDatabase(), or more simply - just copy closed database file.
0