Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

help time running out

Posted on 2005-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i have 2 windows 2000 main and station 1 i want the time on station1 to syn with main. is there anyway to do this with a script?
0
Comment
Question by:CHANVAN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13618954
The command is

NET TIME /SET \\SERVER /Y

If this is a domain, then you should setup the PDC Emulator (probably the first DC you created unless you've moved the rols) to sync with an internet time source.  Then the clients, using the Windows Time Service, Should sync up by themselves, if they are domain members.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHANVAN
ID: 13618963
there in a workgroup wil it work there no server at the location. and he battery on the station died
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 120 total points
ID: 13618980
You would need to create a script like this:

NET USE \\SERVER\SHARE PASSWORD /USER:SERVER\USERNAME
NET TIME /SET \\SERVER /Y

Replace Password, Username, and Server with those appropriate for your network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AAckley
ID: 13625945
Windows 2000 has the ability to sync time from an outside source.  If you have a full time internet connection syncing time via an SNTP service is a good method also.

To do that you have configure the machine to sync from an outside source.  This can be done for both machines or just the one.  

See Microsoft Article 216734 for the method to do this. ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q216734/ )

After that is set, you can search the net for a myriad of time sync servers for sntp.

Find one you like and you can set it quite easily.

Net Time /setsntp:%timeserver%

You can also specify multiple servers within the registry.

You can check your settings with:

Net Time /querysntp

This returns the current time sync server that your machine is looking for.
0