?
Solved

Copyright Questions

Posted on 2005-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a computer related new idea - which has a potential of million earnings and its original and I want to sell.

1. How to take a Global Copyright of it ?
2. And how much does it cost ?
0
Comment
Question by:endium
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:endium
ID: 13619368
***** I want to sell the idea.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13619575
I think you can ask this question better at a lawyer. I don't think that there are many lawyer's on this site.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
koolnurd earned 260 total points
ID: 13619657
check this .... it has everything you want to know

http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ1.html#wci
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:imladris
imladris earned 240 total points
ID: 13622911
Note that cannot copyright or patent an *idea*. You can only copyright an actual work (of literature, music or software). You can only patent the concrete expression of an idea; that is, there has to be a drawing, or blueprint or something outlining what you would build that you want to patent.
0