?
Solved

HUB trouble

Posted on 2005-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I Just Bought A D-link DE-809 TP Hub. I am Having Trouble setting it up. When powered on all the lights come on but then all go off except the power. How can i make this work???
0
Comment
Question by:Johnnasty
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kalamazoo
ID: 13619501
Need more info: a) Windows XP pc's plugging into it?  b) using any CoAx cable or rj-45 network cables?

I had to do this to get two Win98 pc's talking over a hub once:  turn everything off (pc's & hub), plug everything in, turn on hub, wait a good minute, turn pc1 on, wait a minute, turn pc2 on, etc...

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnnasty
ID: 13619509
i have to pc's running win 98 SE on them. Im preety sure i have rj-45 network cables
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
ID: 13619558
The situation you've described id the normal one, the power led is on means that the hub is working and is waiting for you to connect the stations to ports. Remeber to decide whether you want to use port 9 for cascading (in that case you'll have to switch it to uplink mode) or use it as a regular network port (in that case switch the uplink off). Provide more info if you want a specific explanation on how to connect the hub - i.e. ammount of stations, network specifications, cables etc.

Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnnasty
ID: 13619592
righteo i tried to turn everything on one at a time it made no difference....still no lights :( :( i have 2 machine running windows 98 SE a dlink DE-809TP Hub connected by rj-45 cables. The first computer is also used to share the interent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnnasty
ID: 13619727
how do i get it to work????????????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnnasty
ID: 13619842
whats with using the uplink button? can someone also explain that in detail to me????
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 200 total points
ID: 13621616
how sure are you about your network cables?
Make sure you are not using crossover cables instead of 'normal' ones.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
ID: 13621901
About the uplink button - if you have more than one hub and you wish to cascade them (i.e. connect them together) you should use the 9th port and enable the uplink switch. In any other case you can use the 9th port as a regular one.
For the connection problem I don't understand how you're connected to the internet, do you have two network cards on the computer which is sharing the connection ??? In any case, check the properties of your network card, and determine the IP address. Both your computers should be on the same network (i.e. x.x.x.A and x.x.x.B) so they can see on another, they also have to share the same workgroup for file sharing and internet sharing.

Provide more info.....

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnnasty
ID: 13627094
Im thinking that one of the cables is a crossover cable. Ill go into town and get a new rj-45 cable to be sure. Ill get back to you when i get a new cable ! the computer with the internet has a dialup modem and a network card.
0