?
Solved

SUS - Software Update Services - centralized update system

Posted on 2005-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I posted a uestion about updates through proxy > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21349566.html

I followed Leo's advice and installed SUS on my Woindows 2003 Server.

I want to know how do i configure my users to get updates from my 2003 Server instead of going through the proxy and eating up all my bandwidth. I am in South Africa and my bandwidth is limited to 3Gb.

Thanks

Christo
0
Comment
Question by:kcarrim
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 13619856
>> how do i configure my users to get updates from my 2003 Server instead of going through the proxy

you have lost me? if your users have "bypass proxy for local addresses" selected then they wont be going through the proxy anyway?

Point them to SUS in policy


You can do this in two ways either by LOCAL policy that means you need to configure it on each client or through Domain Policy.

1. If you are setting this up on the Domain skip to number 2, On the client click Start > Run > gpedit.msc {enter}

2. If you are doing this on a Local PC skip to number 3, On a domain controller open administrative tools > Active directory users and computers, right click the domain (you can do this on an OU too if you wish) and select Properties > Group Policy > select the "default Domain Policy" and click Edit.

3. Navigate to Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates >Windows Components > Windows Update. On the right pane locate "Configure Automatic Updates" and right click it, select properties.

4. Select Enabled, in the first drop down box you set the action for the updates, I prefer not to frighten my users so I select "4 - Auto download and schedule the install" you can now set the schedule by default its set to 0300 which isn’t no good if all your PC's are shut down at that time (set it to 1400)

5. Click "Next Setting" > Enable > in both box's type the URL of your SUS server (i.e. http://servername). then Click "Next Setting" > if you see a "enable client side targeting properties page click "Next Setting" the next screen shout ask for a wait period after start-up for the updates to run select enables and enter 5 minutes.

6. Click "Next Setting" this comes in to play if an update requires a reboot, for an explanation click the "Explain" tab, I set this to Enable. that meant it will inform the user but not reboot.

7. Click OK exit the policy editor, you can force the policy to take effect, by clicking..

XP and server 2003: Start > run > gpupdate {enter}
2000: Start > run > SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY MACHINE_POLICY /ENFORCE  

You can test to see if they have applied by right clicking "My computer" > Properties > Automatic Updates, and the time you set in policy should be shown and all the options "greyed out"

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 13619863
you can alos set (in policy) bypassproxy for

http://name_of_sus_server


User Configuration > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance >Connection > Proxy Settings

and set the URL in the "bypass proxy" list
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13620290
OK. I have about 6 XP pc's and 37 Windows 98 pc's. What would the procedure be for Windows 98?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jodypeet
jodypeet earned 150 total points
ID: 13620674
:) windows 98 is NOT supported in SUS .
only 2000 and above.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13620833
I suppose i should upgrade then. Does anyone know what is the costs involved if i upgrade all 37 Win98 pc's to XP? I mean the software only, the hardware has already been upgraded.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 600 total points
ID: 13626547
If you are purchasing 37 at once you can benefit from volume licensing:
http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/issues/technology/business_software/the_benefits_of_volume_licensing_discounts_and_more.mspx

That link will get you started and then you can find a software vendor to get you setup with a volume licensing deal.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13704616
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13704855
What about antivirus? Which antivirus could i use to download the updates and act as a distribution server?
I want to install an antivirus package on my windows 2003 server and have it download and distribute on my network.
Updating one pc at a time consumes all of my monthly allocated bandwidth. Can SUS do this for me as well?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13704969
I use McAfee ePO (E Policy Orchistrator) its part of the Active Virus Defence Package - It does exactly what you are asking
install it on a server it downloads all the AV definitions, scanning engines and software packages from McAfee. It then finds all your network clients, installs an "Agent" onto them - then agent than pulls all the updates AND/OR software packages from the ePO server

I upgraded my Entire domain (11 servers - 1000 clients) from Version 7.0 Corporate McAfee to Version 8.0i in about 14 minutes

SUS cannot do AV updates :(
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13705090
Thanks Pete! I visited your website. Really neat info!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 13705094
Symantec Corporate edition also works sweet.
One manager window does it all for your entire network. The server gets the definitions update from the web, and all the PC's get their update from your server.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13705148
I am currently using e-Trust. We connect to the web through proxy which needs authentication. I can't seem to get my server to download the updates, so now i am downloading the updates manually.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13707255
AVG Network Edition also lets you do similar things to ePO.  Yout can setup a central distribution center and central management, remote installs and scans, and all for much much cheaper than Norton or McAfee

http://www.grisoft.com/doc/Networks/lng/us/tpl/tpl01
0