?
Solved

ASP.NET & ORACLE

Posted on 2005-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi All Experts,

I would like to develop a small webform in ASP.NET using Oracle database. Please give me some examples references and what are the drivers required to access the oracle database in asp.net pages.

Appreciate your help

Thanks
Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:ravi_raj123
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 150 total points
ID: 13620233
I think that you can visit Oracle technet - the registration is free - http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/dotnet/index.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:razo
razo earned 150 total points
ID: 13620251
of course u need to download oracle client on ur webserver and define the tns names
  Dim p As New OleDb.OleDbCommand
            Dim c As New OleDb.OleDbConnection
c.connectionstring=value = "Provider=MSDAORA;Password=pswd;User ID=login;Data Source=datasource"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ayha1999
ayha1999 earned 75 total points
ID: 13622709
Hi raj123,

pls. visit the following site;

http://www.connectionstrings.com/

hope this helps.

ayha
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 13635684
I have tried as follows

Dim sConnString As String = "Provider=MSDAORA.1;Password=read123;User ID=vectread; Data Source=APMS"
Dim con As OleDbConnection = New OleDbConnection(sConnString)
con.Open()

and I am getting this error....

Oracle client and networking components were not found. These components are supplied by Oracle Corporation and are part of the Oracle Version 7.3.3 or later client software installation. Provider is unable to function until these components are installed.

I have installed Oracle 9i client. Pls. help
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:razo
razo earned 150 total points
ID: 13635743
make sure u have in the oracle folder a folder named network
if that exists that u have to open it and then choose the administrator folder and then define the tsn names file

if the network folder doesnt exist that u still have missing components
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 13635765
I have Oracle folder and under it I have Ora92 and it goes like this

C:\oracle >>>Ora92 >>> network >>> Admin >>> tnsnames.ora

I have defined the all tsn names and I am able to connect to the oracle database through sql*plus and toad.

In ASP.NET I am getting the above mentioned error.
0