?
Solved

asterisk@home eth0 device not found

Posted on 2005-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I burned the asterisk@home 0.6 ISO image to CD and installed it on my new Shuttle XPC SN41G2V3 Duron system.

Everything seems to have worked fine except that it doesn't recognize eth0. If I do "ifconfig eth0" it says:
  eth0: error fetching interface information: Device not found

If I run the command "lspci", one of the lines says:
  00:04.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP2A Ethernet Controller (rev a3)

When I plug the ethernet cable from my router to the machine, no light lights up for that port.

I've checked the BIOS and I do have the on board ethernet enabled.

So, what is the problem here? Does Linux not support this particular ethernet controller? What can I do to make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13621496
It does sound like this particular instance of Linux doesn't support your network card. Other later versions might.

Does the copy you are trying to use have a 2.4 or 2.6 kernel? Support for that card would be more likely with a 2.6 kernel.

You could try a different Linux distro, like Fedora Core3, or get and install an different, supported, NIC.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13626368
Hi,

   You might want to download the Knoppix LiveCD to see if it have the driver built-in for your network card.
http://www.knoppix.org/

   Besides, you can go to the following URL to download the script and install the driver
http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_nforce_1.0-0301

Wesly
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:HappyEngineer
ID: 13626601
The script at nvidia.com did the trick! Thanks!
0