?
Solved

Restore table from full backup

Posted on 2005-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
4,121 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, please, how can I restore table from full backup database. We have standard full backup of production database. This is RMAN backup without RC. I want restore one table. I can install new oracle installation on other server, but I will not restore whole database. Can I restore one table only ? How I must set new oracle instance for plain restore ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:svab
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 336 total points
ID: 13621382
I think you should restore the whole DB.
The new Oracle instance should be created with the same DB parameters (version, upgrade) as the original one.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 332 total points
ID: 13621679
A full Oracle backup *DOES NOT* give you the ability to restore just one table!  A full Oracle export *DOES* give you the ability to restore any one table.  That's why I do both daily backups, plus daily exports.  Just remember that exports cannot be combined with archive logs to recover up to the point in time of a disk failure after an export, they can only recover up to the point in time when the export was taken.

To recover an individual table from a backup, you need to restore the full backup to a different server, start the database there, extract or export the table you need, then load or import that into your production database.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:helpneed
helpneed earned 332 total points
ID: 13641917
hi

wht u can do is try to restore all into new db and take an export of the required table and put it back using imp to the required db

i dont think u can restore only one table


the syntax for rman backups are

Syntax:

   BACKUP FULL Options
   BACKUP FULL AS (COPY | BACKUPSET) Options
   BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL [=] integer Options
   BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL [=] integer AS (COPY | BACKUPSET) Options
   BACKUP AS (COPY | BACKUPSET) Options
   BACKUP AS (COPY | BACKUPSET) (FULL | INCREMENTAL LEVEL [=] integer) Options

Options:
   [backupOperand [backupOperand]...]
       backupSpec [backupSpec]...
         [PLUS ARCHIVELOG [backupSpecOperand [backupSpecOperand]...]];  

backupOperand::=
   { FORMAT [=] 'format_string' [, 'format_string']...
   | CHANNEL ['] channel_id [']
   | CUMULATIVE
   | MAXSETSIZE [=] integer [ K | M | G ]
   | TAG [=] ['] tag_name [']
   | keepOption
   | SKIP { OFFLINE | READONLY | INACCESSIBLE }
   | VALIDATE
   | NOT BACKED UP [SINCE TIME [=] 'date_string']
   | COPIES [=] integer
   | DEVICE TYPE deviceSpecifier
   .
   .
   .
   }

backupSpec::=
   [(]
   { BACKUPSET
     { {ALL | completedTimeSpec }
     | primary_key) [, primary_key]...
     }
   | COPY OF { DATABASE
             | TABLESPACE ['] tablespace_name ['] [, ['] tablespace_name
   [']]...
             | DATAFILE datafileSpec [, datafileSpec]...
             }
   | DATAFILE datafileSpec [, datafileSpec]...
   | DATAFILECOPY 'filename' [, 'filename']...  
   | DATAFILECOPY FROM TAG [=] ['] tag_name ['] [, ['] tag_name [']]...
   | DATAFILECOPY { ALL | LIKE 'string_pattern' }
   | TABLESPACE ['] tablespace_name ['] [, ['] tablespace_name [']]...
   | DATABASE
   | archivelogRecordSpecifier
   | CURRENT CONTROLFILE [FOR STANDBY]
   | CONTROLFILECOPY 'filename'
   | SPFILE
   }
   [backupSpecOperand [backupSpecOperand]...]

backupSpecOperand::=
   { FORMAT [=] 'format_string' [, 'format_string']...
   | CHANNEL ['] channel_id [']
   | CUMULATIVE
   | MAXSETSIZE [=] integer [ K | M | G ]
   | TAG [=] ['] tag_name [']
   | keepOption
   | SKIP { OFFLINE | READONLY | INACCESSIBLE }
   | NOT BACKED UP [ SINCE TIME [=] 'date_string'
                   | integer TIMES
                   ]
   | DELETE [ALL] INPUT
   .
   .
   .
   }
   .
You should configure default devices and channels in advance of running RMAN Backup


regards
0