?
Solved

Navision & SQL Server

Posted on 2005-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My company has a commercial application written on top of Navision.  I am finding dates in the SQL Server database of 1/1/1753.  I am being told this is a problem between Navision and SQL Server.  Does anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks.

John
0
Comment
Question by:jcpatterson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 13621186
I don't have any experience with Navision, but 1/1/1753 is the smallest value a datetime field can hold in SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13623440
Agree, Navision is a picky application, but in this case, it's a limit of SQL Server....The reasoning behind this limitation had to do with the date the gregorian calendar was adopted.....If you need to store dates prior to that, you'll have to come up with your own scheme of doing it.

Brett
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcpatterson
ID: 13624310
I have been communicating with arbert offline.  I didn't realize I could post a comment here.

Like I mentioned off-line, the company who developed the application on top of Navision said that if there is no date, Navision inserts a value of 0 and the date of 1/1/1753 is what is ending up in the database.

Thanks.

John
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13624348
That's not possible unless the date column isn't defined as a true date column....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 13624395
Actually, let me expand upon that....Inserting a 0 into a date field would yield  a "default date" of 1900-01-01...not the 1753 date.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcpatterson
ID: 13627697
Hi Brett,

Thanks for the information.  You confirmed for me that it is a problem.  I went back to the company that developed the application and asked for a list of their clients that I can contact to confirm whether they were having problems.  This time I had someone else from their support desk and they said noone else had this situation nor had reported it.  I said well, why do we have this problem?  I have a feeling this will be escalated now.  As far as I'm concerned this question is answered and will be solved by the vendor.

Thanks.

John Patterson
0