?
Solved

Working with spreadsheet while form is still active

Posted on 2005-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
A button on my userform opens an excel file. I want to edit this file while the form is still loaded. Is there a way to do this.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13621413
Can you post your code how you open excel ?
Normally if you open an external program, the current program is still running in background.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 2000 total points
ID: 13621610
HI AIysha,

If its an Excel userfom you are talking about, then if you display the form modelessly you can interact with the file with the form still open.

UserForm1.Show vbModeless

Cheers

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 13623899
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 13626625
Thanks for the grade
0