?
Solved

Hardware firewall

Posted on 2005-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi. I'm looking for a decent firewall router to sit between my adsl router and my internal private network. It needs to have DHCP and NAT obviously. I also need it to have very configurable access control lists or the equivalent so I can allow or deny all traffic to and from individual IP addresses.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:dblake
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1000 total points
ID: 13621672
Cisco PIX 501 would be best solution but a bit pricy, about $700

Cheaper options are Netgear:  http://www.buynetgear.com/product.asp?sku=2605752
or Sonicwall: http://www.sonicwall.com/products/tz150.html

Both have DHCP, NAT and ACL's
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13621720
Hardware Firewalls

Cisco PIX
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix
The world-leading Cisco PIX® Security Appliance Series provides robust, enterprise-class, integrated network security services including stateful inspection firewalling, protocol and application inspection, virtual private networking (VPN), in-line intrusion protection, and rich multimedia and voice security-in cost-effective, easy-to-deploy solutions.

SonicWall
http://www.sonicwall.com/
SonicWALL Internet firewall/VPN security appliances support an array of security applications and deliver powerful firewall and VPN performance. SonicWALL appliances are built on stateful inspection firewall technology, and a dedicated security ASIC designed to ensure maximum performance for VPN enabled applications.

3Com
http://www.3com.com/prod/en_EU_EMEA/prodlist.jsp?tab=cat&cat=134482&subcat=134490
3Com perimeter firewalls and website filters cost-efficiently secure Internet access and give IT managers a critical first line of defence against network attacks and unauthorized access. For protecting the perimeter of your network, choose the 3Com® SuperStack® 3 Firewall for enterprise

NetGear
http://www.netgear.com/products/routers/firewallvpn.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:froggy3132000
ID: 13622049
Do you have an old PC?  Use smoothwall or ipcop.  smoothwall.org, ipcop.org
0