?
Solved

Cannot log in to vpn when go through home router

Posted on 2005-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have bought a 4 port switch router to connect connect two pcs together and allow both to access the internet. On eof the pcs is my work laptop. Both can get on the internet.

The cable modem is patched into the wan port on the router and then the laptop and pc and patched into the router via the ethernet ports.

However when i go through the router i cannot access my work vpn - get the message remote peer not responding, but if i connect the laptop directly to the broadband modem ( ie not through the router ) i can connect to the vpn.

is their an issue with the private ip address that i get when using the router as opposed to the public one when attched directly to the broadband modem
0
Comment
Question by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
  • 6
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 13622500
Can anybody help with this issue please,

Regards,
Stewart
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 13622922
Is is possible sombody could reply to the above post
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 13629630
I take it that nobody wants to try and help me with this question ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:greenbug2000
ID: 13632883
this is a NAT issue what VPM softwere aer you using Checkpoint/Microsoft/CISCO also whjt type of VPN ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 13636442
Thankyou for replying to my question.

I am using cisco vpn client software on the lapto. The vpn is a cisco vpn router.

As I explained if I connect the laptop directly to the cable modem at home i can connect to the vpn through the vpn client software. Obviously the IP address i get is a public one assigned by the isp.

But when I change the connection over at home so the configurtaion is as follows:
Cable Modem ----- Router  ------- Home PC
                                        ------ Laptop
and try to connect to the vpn  through the router which is directly connected to the cable modem I get the response 'peer not responding'. The only difference here that I can see is the IP address, ie 192.168.x.x which is assigned to the laptop. I think it is a Natwork address translation problem but am unsure how to resolve it.  The vpn gateway address i am connecting to is 213.83.174.37

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated

Stewart

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
greenbug2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13637091
hi i would suspect the router have you tried connecting direct with the cable modem (just to ruel out the ISP mlocking the VPN Ports) if that all connects ok then it is an issue with the router what make is it some home routesr intersemp VPN Traffic assuming it is for them rather than passing it through to the client check your router for a VPN Passthrough option let me know the model of the router and i will be able to give you more info

regards
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 13638869
The model of the router is a newlink wireless broadband router.

There dosen't appear to be an vpn configuration in the router

Regards,

Stewart  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:greenbug2000
ID: 13642476
did it work connecting directly into the cabel modem? do you have a model number for the router?
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13796878
Hi Stewart,
I have seen many older model routers (linksys/netgear) don't handle IPSec very well.
Try this: on the cisco VPN software, check "IPSec over UDP" in the transport tab of your VPN profile.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 13804208
Thankyou for your comments, but I have since tested the vpn with a different router,ie Asus WL-500g 802.11g wireless lan router and an asus pcmcia card. This worked first time and is by far a more reliable connection. In future i shall bear in the mind when buying a router that it supports vpn access

Thankyou all for your comments but the question is now closed
0