Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2000 to a Server 2003 box

Posted on 2005-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello guys...

I am yet to find documetation on moving Exchange 2000 on a Windows 2000 server to a 2003 server. I am not lookign for some 3rd party documentation from a non-MS site, but if the source is trustworthy i will accept that.

Thanks guys,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:admstng
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 750 total points
ID: 13621787
This is third party website...but uses only Microsoft technology to perform the migration.  I've followed this procedure in a test lab and in production.  Both times, the migration was successful.  I think this is a good resource with complete step-bystep instructions.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 13621961
One extra comment - Exchange 2000 does not install on Windows 2003.  You'll need to migrate to Exchange 2003 on Server 2003.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:admstng
ID: 13622024
Thanks NJcomp, I will definitly use this. But this is for moving a exchange 2000 on a 2k server to exch2k3 on win2k3. I'm not trying to be picky, but i know there are some issues that I should know about (or heard about) when moving Exchange 2k on a 2k server to server 2k3.



just to clear this up...

I want to move Exchange 2000 (running on a Windows 2000 server) to Server 2003 (installed on another server) If you can't find a specific article or document, how about some words of advice from REAL experince doing this..

Thanks again
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:admstng
ID: 13622036
>One extra comment - Exchange 2000 does not install on Windows 2003.  You'll need to migrate to Exchange 2003 on Server 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810591

I thought so too, I think it is you can't install Excahnge 2003 on a 2000 server

-Adam
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13622068
Oh...sorry...I misunderstood.  But Netman66 is right.  Exchange 2000 can not run on Windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13622081
From you document

"Exchange 2000 itself must be installed and run on a Microsoft Windows 2000 Server-based computer. You cannot install and run Exchange 2000 on a Windows Server 2003-based computer."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:admstng
ID: 13622090
>Oh...sorry...I misunderstood.  But Netman66 is right.  Exchange 2000 can not run on Windows 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810591
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13622097
I think you need to move to Exchange 2003 if you want to place Exchange on a Windows 2003 server.  Now, you can run Exchange 2003 running on a Windows 2003 server in a Windows 2000 domain.  This is detailed in the document that I originally linked you to.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13622130
You'll have to read that MS link that you keep posted again.  In it, it clearly states:

"Exchange 2000 itself must be installed and run on a Microsoft Windows 2000 Server-based computer. You cannot install and run Exchange 2000 on a Windows Server 2003-based computer."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:admstng
ID: 13622149
Sorry guys... i was at work and didn't read the article fully..

thanks again
0