?
Solved

Win XP Professional PC is unable to access Win 2003 server

Posted on 2005-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,

i have a win xp professional pc which is unable to communicate with a win 2003 server or access it's file services over a network. however, the pc can ping the server successfully and can access the internet.

i would be grateful if anyone would be able to shed some light on this for me.

thanks,
d.
0
Comment
Question by:daryn
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 80 total points
ID: 13622144
Did you join the PC to the Domain?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 160 total points
ID: 13622146
have you tryed accessing the computer by IP? Explorer: \\111.111.111.111\c$
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Magistus
Magistus earned 80 total points
ID: 13622279
Also it's good to check if you have enough permissions on the shared drivers and directories as well as security tab allowing your user to access the data.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:eatmeimadanish
eatmeimadanish earned 120 total points
ID: 13622356
You are most likely running DNS and your workstation has not either joined the domain, or logged in under a service account with administrative privledges.  You should probably follow the advice above and try joining the PC to the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 80 total points
ID: 13624816
Is your computer running a firewall?  Maybe your network access to the server is blocked because of it?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Gordon earned 280 total points
ID: 13625218
As pointed out out by crazijoe and eatmeimadanish it sounds like you need to add this PC to the domain and probably you need to set up DNS as well.

Try this.  Put the IP address of your Windows 2003 Server in the first DNS name space on your XP PC.  Log on to the XP machine with the Domain Admin account and add the PC to the domain.  That is, clear the name of any configured workgroup, select "domain" and then put in the domain name.

If this Windows Xp PC is a fresh machine, you will probably want to create a user account for this machine on the Windows 2003 Server first.  Then while logged on to the client as the Domain Admin, you can setup a user on the XP PC and select the user account you made straight out of the Active Directory database.  Log off Domain Admin and now login with the new account, and this should do the trick.

If it is your intention to use an existing windows account from the XP machine in the domain, let us know because the instructions for that are a little different.

Hope this helps you, ggordon777    
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 80 total points
ID: 13628404
If ur not using a Domain based setup then u need to create a Username:passwd entry in the 2003 server to allow it to access resources. You can check its rights so that security is not a problem. Make sure that the username and passwd is the same as the computer that wants to access the resources and then try.

Dan
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tyveras
tyveras earned 120 total points
ID: 13632430
On the server check:  Administrative Tools | Local Security Policy
From there: Local Policies | User Rights Assignment
The first one listed should be "Access this computer from the network".  By default, it should have the "Everyone" group listed there along with others.  If not, try adding it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:daryn
ID: 13652352
thanks for all your help..

responses:

a1) they are based on a workgroup and not domain

a2) I had tried it with the guy over the phone and he said nay. I went there and discovered he was a lying moron and it worked fine. \\192.168.0.10 works fine from his pc.

a3) permissions was no problem, he had \\testserver working fine a few days ago and had permissions on shares.

a4) running dns on what? the server?

a5) no firewall, since it can access \\192.168.0.10 fine

a7) there is already a username and password for the user setup.

a8) no problem there.


Situation is still around but the user has had all his drives remapped to \\192.168.0.10\share1 .. \share2 etc..

Will leave it a few more days and give out points, if anyone has any more ideas.

ta

daryn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 13652423
Quick question,
If you are not running DNS or Active Directory and just have everyone in a work group, why are you running Win2K3 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daryn
ID: 13695955
because the client is a muppet who likes big servers that don't have a use...

-smiles n shrugs-

he also has sql server on it and a ups attached, backup drives etc etc..
0