?
Solved

Cisco 1603 in a VPN dropping connection after 1 minute 59 seconds

Posted on 2005-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hopefully somebody has a simple answer to this one. We have a VPN between 2 offices both with cisco 1603's. 2 weeks ago the guys who connect to us lose their connection every 1 minute 59 seconds after connecting and then exactly 15 seconds later they automatically re-connect. Does anybody have any ideas as to how or why this could occur?
0
Comment
Question by:tekenq1
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Genexen
ID: 13622360
traceroue, see which hop is flapping.  Or maybe his IP is changing.  Or he has bad hardware.

Its happening because something is broke.  You'll need to do a lot more troubleshooting to find out why.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13627741
It seems to me that either your input queue or output queue is full and causing the packet drops.  "Input queue drops are counted by the system if the number of packet buffers allocated to the interface is exhausted or reaches its maximum threshold. The maximum queue value can be increased by using the hold-queue <value> command for each interface (the queue length value can be 0 - 4096. The default value is 75)."

Enter the following command:
show interfaces ethernet 0/0

If you're seeing a history of drops, don't rush to judgment.

Enter the following command:
show processes CPU | i ^PID|Input

An excellent Cisco document referring to understanding and troubleshooting queue errors can be found at: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/63/queue_drops.html

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13662019
Any luck here?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 14239505
I'd like to know whether or not the issue was resolved.
0