?
Solved

Disable Time Sync of just one client PC

Posted on 2005-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of our clients has a unique situation where they change their system time on one PC to enter business that happened in the past.  As in, they have business that happened in January but the don't get a chance to enter it until February.  The application they use is called ASI and does everything based on the system time.

Before they upgraded their server to Windows 2003 they could just change the system time.   But since the domain wants to sync all the PC's it's messing them up.  Is there any way to disable the time syncronization of just one client PC?  Perhaps in AD or the registry?

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:inovatech
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13625051
Not that I am aware. It will work with the machine disconnected from the network, but if the machine is on the LAN then the DC will reset the time. This is because Active Directory relies on the clients and servers being in sync. Out of sync machine cause problems with authentication and other domain activities.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 13628953
Windows 2003 uses time synch for authentication purposes... so you really can't or don't want to do that unless you disconnect the machine from your network first, and clear the cached authentication... essentially logging on to the machine locally.  However you are probably bypassing all generally recognized accounting principles.

Here's the long of it:  http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/w2k3tr_times_how.asp

The short of it is:  you can actually cheat the system by up to 24 hours if you put your client machine in a different time zone (figuratively)... but I don't know how you would do more than that.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0