Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SERVER SMB 2003 HANGS UP PREPARING NETWORK CONNECTIONS & CRASHERS

Posted on 2005-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
please help me , i do not know how I can get it to start.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RALPHQC
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13623745
hit f8 on boot...and pick safe mode
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hernandez
ID: 13625438
Did u recently change computer name?

If not, disconnect the network card and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13628965
SMB?  or SBS?  How long ago did you install this?  Did you make any recent changes?  Do you have a full backup?

Lastly, who is the OEM?  If HP or Dell, there are recovery partitions on your drive.... and most likely a recovery CD that came with your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RALPHQC
ID: 13684155
HI
IT is not oem , I have backup, after starting the pc few times, it worked, but I am afraid to restrat the server.
it is 2003 small business.
thank you
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13688167
Well, by all means, then start it in SAFE MODE... you can also select to start it with the last known good configuration (for domain controllers only , which SBS is).  Since you have a backup, what are you afraid of?  If the hard drive crashes, then you restore from your backup, right?

If, for some reason, you don't trust your backup... try restoring a few files from it to another computer as a test.  Alternatively, if you don't have a RAID configuration, you could just remove the hard drives from your SBS and attach them to another computer to create yet another backup before you put them back into the SBS box and try starting with Safe mode or Last Good config.

(P. S. to Hernandez.. you can't change name of a Small Business Server without completely reinstalling the OS).

Good Luck!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0