?
Solved

New UPS Batteries

Posted on 2005-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi All,

I just bought some UPS batteries and I got a big bulk discount for buying 3 more then I needed ...

Now the three batteries are going to stand unused for a while ... can I leave them unused for a while?
Do I still have to keep recharging them if they have not been used at all ?

Txs
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Pete2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 500 total points
ID: 13624200
http://www.powerstream.com/Storage.htm......faq on battery storage for various types  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 13624241
If they're lead-acid batteries, they'll want a maintenance (trickle-) charge at the proper battery voltage to prevent deterioration. An alternative is a full charge once every 2 months or so, with a close look to not exceeding max voltage (which could cause too much gassing and cell pressure). Normally the maker will issue instructions; perhaps that was not in the bargain.

NiFe - NiCd - NiMH batteries can be left alone until needed.
/RID
0