?
Solved

Exchange Event ID's 3005,4000,4006,7002,7004

Posted on 2005-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HELP!!! I'm getting Event ID's 3005(NDR), 4000(Connection Manager), 4006(Connection Manager), 7002(SMTP Protocol), 7004(SMTP Protocol) over and over again in Event Viewer. How do I stop this? I suspect something fishy but, can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:drbox
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 200 total points
ID: 13624351
Can you give us the description to these event ID's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13624473
4000 - Message delivery to the remote domain 'areyoureadyministries.org' failed for the following reason: SMTP could not connect to any DNS server.

3005 - A non-delivery report with a status code of 4.4.6 was generated for recipient rfc822;jsaeger@burt.biz (Message-ID  <BURTEXCHSRVkatd4gmS00000851@www.burt.biz>).  
Cause: The maximum hop count was exceeded for this message.  This non-delivery report can also be caused if a looping condition exists between sending and receiving servers that are not in the same Exchange organization. In this situation, the message bounces back and forth until the hop count is exceeded.  A configuration error in the e-mail system can also cause the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients.      
Solution: The maximum hop count is a property set on each virtual server and you can manually override it.  The default maximum hop count is 15. Also, check for any situations that might cause loops between servers.

4006 - Message delivery to the host '204.251.15.170' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'deepsleep.org' for the following reason: The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13624483
7004 - This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #35253. The remote host "205.158.62.200", responded to the SMTP command "rcpt" with "550 <regulatoryphuno@hadden.com>: User unknown  ". The full command sent was "RCPT TO:<regulatoryphuno@hadden.com>  ".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13624499
Looks like some type of spaming going on. But I'm not sure what to do next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13624529
As a test, I froze all of the messages in Que Viewer. Now I'm getting the Event ID: 4000 - Message delivery to the remote domain 'areyoureadyministries.org' failed for the following reason: SMTP could not connect to any DNS server.

non stop with a different remote domain every time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13624630
It does sound like spam.  You need to check the queues and see if these are regular spam messages or NDR's.  If they're regular spam then you're probably open for relay.  If they are NDR's, you will need to disable non-delivery reports to make it stop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13624716
How do I clear the Queues?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13624964
Check out my article on cleaning up and what to secure.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13626268
I was able to accomplish the NDR and Open Relay issue. EXCELLANT ARTICLE. Thanks Guys
0