?
Solved

Every Two Week Cron Job

Posted on 2005-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need a cron that will run every other Monday ( without regard to the number of weeks in a month ).  I have tried:  0 4 * * mon/2  and that ran *every* Monday.

I'd like to avoid creating file - checking for existance of file - deleting file, etc. and just be able to specify the frequency in the crontab.

Any ideas?

Linux version 2.4.18-5 (root@localhost.localdomain) (gcc version 2.96 20000731 (Red Hat Linux 7.1 2.96-98))
0
Comment
Question by:dskhunter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13624818
0 4 * * 1/2...This didn't work ?
0 is for sunday and 1 is for monday  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dskhunter
ID: 13625015
As I said, I used mon/2 and that ran every Monday.  I haven't tried 1/2 but I would expect the same results.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13627427
I think that will work
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1200 total points
ID: 13635341
0 4 * * mon  script.sh

---script.sh ---
#!/bin/sh

WK=`date +%W`
ON_WK=`expr $WK % 2`

if [ $ON_WK = 1 ]; then
  < your job here .... > 
fi
----------------
Every Monday, the script.sh runs, but script.sh examines the date and continues only when it's running on an odd or even
week.

Wesly
0