?
Solved

HTMl Drop Down Menus

Posted on 2005-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I know this is probably a stupid question but here goes anyways!

I am using dreamweaver to create a drop down menu and I want to know if there is a way of importing a large list instead of having to do one value/label at a time.

Thanks,

JR
0
Comment
Question by:jesserobbins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13624803
Side comment -- have you looked at  -- http://dhtmlcentral.com/script/search.asp?category=menu

Sites like that have better menus than DW creates, but there is nothing wrong with spending the time, if you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jesserobbins
ID: 13626292
OK....sorry if I confused you. I was talking about drop down combo boxes. DW calls them menus for some reason. I have a huge list of values and labels and don't want to have to enter them one at a time.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 200 total points
ID: 13626469
Oh that's totally different!

Make a text table using one <option> ...etc as a template, copy it 100 times, one per line,  replace the data in each, save it in Notepad, and when done, just paste it into the source code window of DW.  That's about the best you can do. And you can always go back to the notepad file to make changes, quicker than in DW.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:override_y2k
ID: 13762580
Borrow from somebody else's HTML, like with country lists etc. Best way me thinks :)
0