Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec firewall vpn

Posted on 2005-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello I showed up ata client and there internet keeps failing, or is very slow. I looked at the logs of the vpn/firewall, and I have about 50 port Scan attack !!! messages then below that it says fail to send mail. Any help out there?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13624724
Try getting to PC Anywhere from other LANs, run basic ping, telnet and ftp tests, and confirm that the Network Access Rules configured correctly. Block Untrusted chat software using Network Access Rules.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13624749
http://www.hansenonline.net/Networking/SFV-basics.html
Read here about Symantec firewall vpn basics
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxj81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13628783
Make sure you update your Symantec product, recent exploits have been found and causing problems all across the net. Let me fill you in:

Exploit details:
http://www.k-otik.com/exploits/05142004.HOD-symantec-firewall-DoS-expl.c.php

SANS:
http://isc.sans.org/  - Keep update to date with the latest threats and trends ciculating the net. I recommend reading the diary daily!

Please advise,

Jorden
Tech-Security / Knox Consulting
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13629485
I think the computer is being DoS'ed

If you can find out who's scanning you constantly you could report the person(s) to their ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13631540
i have logs, but they are all different ip's?
0