?
Solved

ntfs unmount from /boot

Posted on 2005-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

When I try to use an NTFS driver (http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/) to mount /dev/hdb1 (Windows), it says
mount: /dev/hda1 already mounted or /mnt/windows busy
mount: according to mtab, /dev/hda1 is mounted on /boot
I find that /etc/mtab is as follows
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 / ext3 rw 0 0
none /proc proc rw 0 0
none /sys sysfs rw 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0
/dev/hda1 /boot ext3 rw 0 0                                                <== How did this get here!?
none /dev/shm tmpfs rw 0 0
none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw 0 0
sunrpc /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs rpc_pipefs rw 0 0

Why is /dev/hda1 mounted on /boot by default? How to I umnount it PERMANAENTLY?

Temporarily umount /boot /dev/hda1 works but a subsequent mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows -t ntfs -r -o umask=0222 gives:
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda1,
       or too many mounted file systems


Please advice.

Regards,

Ram
0
Comment
Question by:ram_einstein
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
marxy earned 80 total points
ID: 13624481
It seems lik /dev/hda1 is not you Windows partition.
/dev/hda1 is already /boot mount.

Do define which partition is windows on
use
fdisk -l

it will print something like
Disk /dev/hda: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14593 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *           1       10443    83883366    7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda2           10444       10456      104422+  83  Linux
/dev/hda3           10457       14593    33230452+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5           13930       14593     5333548+   b  W95 FAT32
/dev/hda6           10457       13929    27896809+  8e  Linux LVM

where (for this example)
    /dev/hda3 - is my windows C: dirve
    /dev/hda5 - is my windows D: driver

Use this to determine youes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13626604
if you do not want the /boot partition to get moubnted each boot just add a "noauto" parameter so your fstab line will look like this:
/dev/hda1 /boot ext3 rw,noauto 0 0 but i think this is not your problem...
your problem is that you do not know which partition is your windows installation
your /dev/hda1 is a Linux EXT3 filesystem. probably you should try to mount the /dev/hdb1 as you mentioned already instead of mounting the /dev/hda1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 13627746
Hi marxy and theruck,

Yes I did make a mistake! My Windows is on the first partition of my secondary hard disk (hdb1). Thanks for pointing it out.

However, I don't understand one line
>>  if you do not want the /boot partition to get moubnted each boot just add a "noauto" parameter
Why should /boot be mounted at all? So that I can edit my grub.conf and other boot files when in Fedora?

Thanks and regards,

Ram
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13629960
you do not have to mount the /boot at start. you need it only if you are going to change some files in the /boot folder like when you are using lilo and are going to upgrade to new kernel.
i am not mounting the /boot too
there is also a way that your /boot is not located on a separate partition so you just mount the / ad the /boot is only a folder in /
do you understand it now?

paste me your /ets/fstab and i will try to explain what eaxh line is for
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 13635800
Hi theruck,

It's awfully nice of you to offer! I understand what you said. How do you mount /boot on / as a folder? I don't know that though.

Here's my /etc/fstab
# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
none                    /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                   swap    defaults        0 0
/dev/hdb1               /mnt/windows            ntfs    ro,umask=0222   0 0
/dev/hdc                /media/cdrecorder       auto    pamconsole,fscontext=sys
tem_u:object_r:removable_t,ro,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
/dev/fd0                /media/floppy           auto    pamconsole,fscontext=sys
tem_u:object_r:removable_t,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

I installed Fedora about a couple of weeks back so I really can't read this!
All I can make out is (correct me if I'm wrong):
- Linux, the OS resides on 3 partitions /boot,etx2,etx3 (I don't know where /tmp comes though!). They have been mounted
- I mounted /mnt/windows on my own using an ntfs driver which resides on /dev/hdb1
- /dev/hdc and /dev/fd0, the cd and floppy have been mounted
- I don't know what VolGroup00 or LogVol01. Someone told me it's some LVM or something

Thanks again,

Ram

p.s- You can't leave without taking points! I'll give you some as a token of my appreciation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13636090
you do not understand the mounting i think

the mount command acts  like this

mount /dev/hda1 -t ext3 /

translated it is

mount partition #1 of disk #1 as my / folder while using the EXT3 filesystem driver

you can mount whatever partition to whatever folder so if you decide to mount your windows partition to your /tmp folder you just put the /tmp to the command line
when you mount all the partitions you want tje sysstem acts like they were folders so if you do not moun tthe partition on which your /boot resides there still will be a folder /boot in the / but the folder will be empty. then when you mount the partition to /boot it will contain the files (or you can mount it to whatever folder)

>>- Linux, the OS resides on 3 partitions /boot,etx2,etx3 (I don't know where /tmp comes though!). They have been mounted
YOU ARE WRONG!
linux as an operating system can reside on a single or on unlimited number of partitions. theoretically your /boot folder can be mounted from a network share too...
next point is that you mentioned partitions but are talking about a /boot folder (or mount point if you want) and ext2 and ext3 filesystems

to make it more clear the / is the equivalent of a C: in windows and all the mounting thing is like connecting network drives as folders

>> - I don't know what VolGroup00 or LogVol01. Someone told me it's some LVM or something

/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1

this is your system partition wich mounts as / "folder"which is the most important as this contains your linux OS
the /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 is just a different name for your /dev/hdaX partition (this depends on the distribution as different distributions use different type of mounting the / ) so if you know that your linux is located on the /dev/hda2    (according to your mtab) you can put /dev/hda2 instead the /dev/VolGroupOO/LogVol00
(and do the apropriate changes to your bootloader)


i do not want any extra points i will be glad if you understand it :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 13636819
Hi theruck,

Thanks to you, I understand a LOT more.
>> C: in windows
Yes. I've just migrated from Windows so no problem explaining in terms of that.

I'll just make a summary of whatever you said to see if I've understood it.
ext2 and ext3 are filesystems (like FAT32 and NTFS) while /,/boot and /tmp are simply folders on which you can mount different parts of your hard disk (like hda1,hda2,hdb1). The two must not be confused.

Any idea what LVM is? I think it's supposed to be some kind of mask which prevents you from directly accessing the Linux files.

I'll see mtab as soon as possible and ask you if I have any doubt (I am currently working on my Windows HDD).

Thank you so very much,

Ram
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 13638558
Hi,
Here's my /etc/mtab:
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 / ext3 rw 0 0                    1
none /proc proc rw 0 0                                                           2
none /sys sysfs rw 0 0                                                            3
none /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0                        4
usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0                                             5
/dev/hda1 /boot ext3 rw 0 0                                                   6
none /dev/shm tmpfs rw 0 0                                                   7
/dev/hdb1 /mnt/windows ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0                    8
none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw 0 0                    9
sunrpc /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs rpc_pipefs rw 0 0                        10

I understand line 1,6 and 8. Line 1 mounts /dev/hda2 to /, it contains all my data and is of filesystem type ext3. Line 6 mounts /dev/hda1 to /boot, it contains my bootloader and configuration, is of filesystem type ext3. Line 8 mounts /dev/hdb1 to /mnt/windows and is of filesystem type ntfs. The Linux kernel doesn not recognize this filesystem type because of which I had to install a driver, an ntfs kernel module.

I don't understand the other lines at all but I don't think they are essential at this stage.

Only two questions remain: Where is the partition of filesystem type ext2 and what is mounted on /tmp?

Regards,

Ram
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 13638568
... and please accept these points theruck:
http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21365910.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13638843
LVM is actually Logical Volume Manager :)
in /proc there is a proc filesystem mounted which contains information about your configuration try to do: cat /proc/cpuinfo and you will get information about your cpu. it appears to you as text files and they are generated according to your configuration

/dev is something simmilar to windows device manager and you point your software to look for a hardware there as you do while mounting - /dev/hda1 etc

the /sys is something that not every linux distribution uses http://search.cpan.org/~nicolaw/Sys-Filesystem-1.14/lib/Sys/Filesystem/Linux.pm

/dev/shm is a shared memory you can use for creating a ramdisk

sunrpc is something i never used and do not know what is it for exaclty

and finally your /tmp is not mounted as an extra partition it is just a folder under the / so it is on your /dev/hda2 partition as well as other folders like /usr /etc etc.

please delete the question for the extra points. it does not look good ;) there is more than points in life
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 13649455
Thanks so much theruck! Please tell me if there's anything that I can do for you in return.

>> Logical Volume Manager
Is that why I wasn't able to access my Linux hard disk from Windows even using third-party software like explore2fs and ext2fsd?

>> .. shared memory you can use for creating a ramdisk
A ramdisk is using the RAM as a hard disk right?

>> /tmp is not mounted as an extra partition it is just a folder under the / so it is on your /dev/hda2 partition as well as other folders like /usr /etc etc.
I see. I didn't know that! I always thought Linux made a seperate partition for temporary files.

I deleted the points as you requested. I thought it wouldn't look nice if I didn't offer points in the first place.

>> there is more than points in life
I completely agree with you. Very very few think like that. If they don't get the points, they abandon the question.

Regards,

Ram

p.s- Could I have your email address so we can also keep in touch otherwise?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13650336
theruck (at) victim dot sk
0