?
Solved

activate windows cannot run because local scripting has been disabled on this computer. XP

Posted on 2005-03-24
16
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have recently done a repair installation on a windows xp home box. I got an error message after trying to activate windows.activate windows cannot run because local scripting has been disabled on this computer.I have not seen this in the past and any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bentfork
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13624644
Go here and get the script.exe and re enable scripting :)

http://www.sarc.com/avcenter/venc/data/win.script.hosting.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13624673
are you trying to activate it through Internet Explorer?  If so try this?

look into your internet explorer properties, go to the secuirty tab.  reset all zones to their default levels.  this shoud solve your problem, if not go to the custom settings and make sure running scripts is allowed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentfork
ID: 13626846
Tried both of these solutions. Neither one helped. I really don't want to do a clean install. Any other help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13626891
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentfork
ID: 13626904
Gecko,
I got this error message after I did a repair installation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13626964
http://www.z123.org/techsupport/xpservices.htm

Check that out, it sounds like you have something disabled with regards to scripting and you can do it via msconfig or services according to that site. When you say local scripting what scripting are we talking about ? As in the WSH (Windows Scripting Host) ??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13626984
I got it :

Tools > Internet Options > Security (Internet) > Custom Level > Scripting - check 'Enable' > OK > Apply > OK.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13626986
If that does not work , just call them and make sure you have your license # at hand and they will help you out :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13627110
The last suggestion from gecko should work.
Do the XP require/need activation (activation prompt) when you run them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentfork
ID: 13647177
Here is the exact message I get when I try to activate. I also removed antivirus program temporarily.
"Activate windows cannot run because local scripting has been disabled on this computer. Scripting may have been disabled for virus prevention or as a security measure. Once local scripting has been enabled, Run activate windows again."

How do you enable what this message says is local scripting? Or is this just one of those microsoft error messages that mean absolutely nothing?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13654982
Open up Internet Explorer and then do the following:

Tools > Internet Options > Security (Internet) > Custom Level > Scripting - check 'Enable' > OK > Apply > OK.

Then from there try and re activate windows. If that does not work then I would suggest you call microsoft tech support or at least call microsoft and let them know what is going on and they should be able to further assist you :)

Kind regards

Gecko
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13943619
I really appriecate the effforts of the cleanup crew and the grade. I just wanted to say thanks to everyone on the cleanup crew for taking the time and effort of taking care of other peoples questions !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentfork
ID: 13944025
Not one of these comments helped my problem. I had to reformat the hard drive and start from scratch. If the calling microsoft question was the accepted answer then there is something wrong here. Even a monkey can call microsoft and get an answer. That's why I pay a monthly fee so I can avoid having to call them.Thanks for the help anyway.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13947808
:-)
0